Area sports

2002-12-14T18:00:00Z Area sports Bismarck Tribune
December 14, 2002 6:00 pm

CBA

WIZARDS 112, IDAHO 91

BOISE, Idaho - Andy Panko had 21 points and 16 rebounds and Rashad Tucker scored 24 as the Dakota Wizards swept seven quarter points from the Idaho Stampede on Saturday.

Former Dakota Wizards Danny Johnson, Michael Johnson and Brian Green contributed 23, 11 and 4, respectively.

The Wizards fell to Yakima 101-92 on Friday. The newest Wizard, Carlos Strong, led Dakota with 19 points and nine rebounds. The Sun Kings got 18 apiece from Rosell Ellis Alex Jensen. The Wizards got one quarter point on the night.

Wizards 112, Idaho 91

Wizards 25 19 25 43 - 112

Idaho 24 18 20 29 - 91

WIZARDS (112): Andy Panko 7-14 6-7 21. Carlos Strong 3-7 0-0 6. Courtney James 5-10 2-4 12. Malik Dixon 6-9 0-0 14. Miles Simon 6-11 6-6 18. Cory Bradford 0-1 0-2 0. Victor Thomas 1-2 0-0 2. Kevin Rice 5-10 4-4 15. Rashad Tucker 9-13 6-6 24. Totals 42-77 24-29 112.

IDAHO (91): Sharif Fajardo 5-15 5-5 15. Chianti Roberts 2-6 0-1 4. Mike Smith 4-12 2-2 10. Chris Garner 6-9 1-1 14. Brian Green 1-7 2-2 4. Byron Mouton 4-9 0-0 8. Danny Johnson 9-14 3-3 23. Adrian Peterson 1-3 0-0 2. Michael Johnson 3-5 5-6 11. Gary Williams 0-6 0-0 0. Totals 35-86 18-20 91.

3-pointers: Wizards 4-7 (Dixon 2-2, Panko 1-2, Rice 1-2, Bradford 0-1), Idaho 3-12 (D. Johnson 2-3, Garner 1-1, Green 0-2, Fajardo 0-3, Smith 0-3). Rebounds: Wizards 54 (Panko 16), Idaho 35 (Smith 9). Fouls: Wizards 22, Idaho 23. Assists: Wizards 34 (Dixon 9, Simon 9), Idaho 26 (Smith 6). Turnovers: Wizards 20, Idaho 13. Blocked shots: Wizards 1 (James 1), Idaho 8 (Fajardo 4). Steals: Wizards 5 (Tucker 3), Idaho 12 (Mouton 3).

Records: Wizards 10-3, Idaho 5-8.

Yakima 101, Wizards 92

(Friday)

Wizards 30 17 27 18 - 92

Yakima 30 17 28 26 - 101

WIZARDS (92): Andy Panko 5-11 7-8 17. Carlos Strong 8-10 3-4 19. Courtney James 4-7 3-6 11. Malik Dixon 6-14 0-0 13. Miles Simon 4-11 1-2 9. Cory Bradford 0-4 2-2 2. Victor Thomas 4-5 2-2 10. Kevin Rice 2-3 0-0 5. Rashad Tucker 0-2 2-2 2. Shawn Daniels 2-5 0-0 4. Totals 35-72 20-26 92.

YAKIMA (101): Rosell Ellis 8-17 2-2 18. Tyson Wheeler 6-14 0-0 16. Damian Cantrell 5-13 2-4 12. Fred Vinson 4-10 3-3 13. Paul Shirley 3-5 4-6 10. Paul Culbertson 0-1 0-0 0. Mike Elliott 3-4 4-5 11. Ajani Williams 1-2 1-1 3. Alex Jensen8-16 2-3 18. Totals 38-82 18-24 101.

3-pointers: Wizards 2-11 (Rice 1-1, Dixon 1-4, Panko 0-2, Simon 0-2, Bradford 0-2), Yakima 7-19 (Wheeler 4-8, Vinson 2-6, Elliott 1-1, Ellis 0-1, Cantrell 0-1, Culbertson 0-1, Jensen 0-1). Rebounds: Wizards 45 (Strong 9, James 9), Yakima 43 (Cantrell 12, Ellis 11). Fouls: Wizards 24, Yakima 23. Technical fouls: Wizards, Tucker. Assists: Wizards 19 (James 5), Yakima 22 (Ellis 7). Turnovers: Wizards 20, Yakima 15. Blocked shots: None. Steals: Wizards 9 (Simon 2), Yakima 10 (Ellis 3).

Records: Wizards 9-3, Yakima 8-7.

Standings

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

W L QW Pts Avg

WIZARDS 10 3 37.5 67.5 5.2

Yakima 8 7 30.0 54.0 3.6

Idaho 5 8 22.5 37.5 2.9

Sioux Falls 3 10 14.0 23.0 1.8

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

W L QW Pts Avg

Rockford 9 3 27.0 54.0 4.5

Grand Rapids 6 6 28.5 46.5 3.9

Great Lakes 6 7 23.5 41.5 3.2

Gary 5 8 25.0 40.0 3.1

Friday's Game

Yakima 101, Wizards 92 (6,1)

Saturday's Games

Wizards 112, Idaho 91 (7,0)

Gary 97, Great Lakes 94 (5.5, 1.5)

Rockford 128, Grand Rapids 123 (5,2)

Sunday's Game

Yakima at Idaho

Grand Rapids at Rockford

Monday's Game

Wizards at Great Lakes

CLASS A BOYS BASKETBALL

Mandan 44, Beulah 34

Mandan grabbed a double-digit lead in the first quarter and cruised to a victory over Beulah.

Andrew Haak led Mandan with 12 points and five rebounds.

Beulah 7 16 22 34

Mandan 18 30 38 44

BEULAH (34): Kory Streifel 2-3 0-0 4. Jaden Mitzel 0-1 0-0 0. Drew Flaagan 0-4 2-2 2. Jamie Tittle 1-3 0-0 2. Chris Unruh 2-3 5-6 10. Tyson Schwab 0-0 1-2 1. Brandon Seifert 1-4 3-4 5. Ryan Richter 1-8 5-8 8. Valdie Magstadt 1-2 0-3 2. Totals: 8-28 16-25 34.

MANDAN (44): Jon Williams 1-2 0-0 3. Loren Koppy 1-1 0-0 2. Brent Liebersbach 3-7 1-3 8. Dan Haak 0-1 0-0 0. James Schanandore 1-9 1-2 4. Matt Thomas 3-6 0-0 9. Bred Haas 3-9 0-2 6. Andrew Haak 6-8 0-2 12. Chris Leier 0-1 0-1 0. Totals: 18-44 2-10 44.

3-pointers: Beulah 2 (Unruh 1, Richter 1), Mandan 6 (Williams 1, Lieberbach 1, Schanandore 1, Thomas 3). Fouls: Beulah 15, Mandan 23. Fouled out: D. Haak, A. Haak. Rebounds: Beulah 37 (Seifert 7), Mandan 23 (Hass 6). Turnovers: Beulah 23, Mandan 12. Assists: Beulah 5 (Unruh 1, Schwab 1, John Nueberger 1, Richter 1, Magstadt 1), Mandan 12 (Liebersbach 6).

CLASS B BOYS BASKETBALL

UNDERWOOD 68, FLASHER 58

Flasher 12 23 40 58

Underwood 19 28 46 68

FLASHER (58): Ryan George 2. Casey Schaff 15. Brandon Meyer 9. Josh Meyer 9. Wes Schafer 4. Aaron Gerhardt 13. Travis Schmidt 6. Totals: 22 14-22 58.

UNDERWOOD (68): Bryan Kuntz 9. Hunter Gordon 14. Brian Fransen 23. Dwight Leidholm 5. Justin Hughes 6. Bobby Hager 11. Totals: 20 21-29 68.

3-pointers: Flasher 2 (B. Meyer 1, J. Meyer 1), Underwood 7 (Gordon 2, Fransen 2, Hager 3). Fouls: Flasher 25, Underwood 19. Fouled out: Flasher (B. Meyer, J. Meyer). B-squad: Flasher 57, Underwood 35.

Records: Flasher 1-1, Underwood 2-0.

LINTON 52, BOWMAN 40

Bowman 11 16 25 40

Linton 16 21 36 52

BOWMAN (40): Donovan Breen 2. Mark Popp 13. Payton Tivis 4. Brock Rupert 11. Josh Armbrust 2. Jason Fisher 8. Totals: 14 11-15 40.

LINTON (52): Kyle Carr 15. Steve Weber 13. Ross Paquin 9. Eric Baker 6. Matthew Ferderer 9. Totals: 20 8-13 52.

3-pointers: Bowman 1 (Rupert), Linton 4 (Carr 2, Baker 2). Fouls: Bowman 16, Linton 15. Fouled out: None.

HAZEN 59, HETTINGER 41

Hazen 8 23 42 59

Hettinger 7 18 25 41

HAZEN (59): Nick Miller 3. Paul Wallender 5. Blake Olson 25. Tom Finneran 2. Dustin Bosch 18. Tyler McKay 3. Mitch Leidholm 3. Totals 22 14-21 59.

HETTINGER (41): Daniel Clayton 2. Jeff Smith 9. Mike Fried 4. Jason Privratsky 3. Kurt Rotering 23. Totals 16 8-16 41.

3-pointers: Hazen 1 (Wallender 1), Hettinger 1 (Smith 1). Fouls: Hazen 15, Hettinger 20. Fouled out: Hettinger, Andrew Beld.

Records: Hazen 1-1, Hettinger 0-1.

Washburn 58,Wing-Tuttle-Pettibone-Robinson 40

WTPR 10 14 30 40

Washburn 13 25 38 58

WTPR (40): Seth Williams 16. Ben Smith 7. Nathan Jangula 6. Micah Dralle 6. Darin Pederson 2. Jeremy Buller 2. Trevor Dahl 1. Totals: 15 9-14 40.

WASHBURN (58): Nik Diehl 34. John Kuch 12. Joe Sheldon 6. Eric Eberle 2. Billy Hirchert 2. Eric Herchit 2. Totals: 24 7-12 58.

3-pointers: WTPR 1 (Williams), WA 3 (Kuch 2, Diehl 1). Fouls: WTPR 17, Washburn 18. Fouled out: None.

Records: Washburn 1-0, WTPR 0-2.

WISHEK 59, TAPPEN 24

Tappen 3 9 13 24

Wishek 10 28 49 59

TAPPEN (24): Adam Pfaff 10. Perry Anderson. Eric Spooner 4. Korey Bodvig 4. Brett Falk 2. Totals: 10 3-8 24.

WISHEK (59): Anderw Aipperspach 6. Barrett Herr 8. Neal Ulmer 26. Michael Bechtle 3. Jeremy Herr 5. Kendall Vetter 11. Totals: 27 5-9 59.

3-pointers: Tappen 1 (Pfaff). Fouls: Tappen 14, Wishek 11. Fouled out: none. B-squad: Wishek 43, Tappen 23.

Records: Tappen 0-2, Wishek 1-0.

SCRANTON 50,HARDING COUNTY, S.D., 39

(Friday)

Scranton 11 19 30 50

Harding County 9 17 23 39

SCRANTON (50): Blake Kelner 11. Chase Kelner 8. Austin Krinke 4. Lucas Palczewski 12. Josh Teigen 11. Jory Teigen 4. Totals 21 7-14 50.

HARDING COUNTY (39): Wade Johnson 11. Chance Turbiville 6. Dusty Ginsbach 9. Blake Wilson 10. Jess Waymmen 3. Totals 17 3-11 39.

3-pointers: Scranton 1 (B. Kelner 1), Harding County 2 (Wilson 2). Fouls: Scranton 12, Harding County 16. Fouled out: None.

Records: Scranton 1-0, Harding 0-1.

CLASS B GIRLS BASKETBALL

STRASBURG 55, EDGELEY 31

Strasburg 8 20 38 55

Edgeley 8 17 21 31

STRASBURG (55): Jessica Wald 23. Kayla Buechler 8. Laurie Hulm 2. Alicia Baumgartner 4. Dana Powell 2. Kelli Hummel 4. Joy Wynveen 3. Tiffany Scherr 3. Josie Reiner 6. Totals: 20 12-29 55.

EDGELEY (31): Kim Jones 2. Mathern 6. Monique Moser 13. Mathern 8. Emily Schlosser 2. Totals: 12 6-14 31.

3-pointers: Strasburg 3 (Wald), Edgeley 1 (Moser). Fouls: Strasburg 17, Edgeley 22. Fouled out: Edgeley (Brandenburg).

WISHEK 55, KULM 50

Wishek 14 23 41 55

Kulm 15 25 39 50

WISHEK (55): Kristen Rau 8. Brittany Dewald 2. Tara Hoffman 6. Linsey Gaugler 10. Lynsey Nagel 8. Brittany Meidinger 15. Jessica Klein 6. Totals: 24 6-20 55.

KULM (50): Shannon Buerkley 2. Sheila Braun 8. Danae Baker 6. Carly Jonas 4. Mandy Lundgren 10. Beth Hehr 2. Amber Land 18. Totals: 24 0-4 50.

3-pointers: Wishek 1 (Nagel), Kulm 2 (Braun). Fouls: Wishek 12, Kulm 19. Fouled out: none.

NEW SALEM TOURNAMENT

Mandan JV 42, New Salem 37

Championship Game

New Salem 10 16 27 37

Mandan JV 9 21 32 42

NEW SALEM (37): Madalyn Klingenstein 5. Haley Fuchs 6. Teryl NOrton 12. Stephanie Schmidt 12. Brittni Bauer 1. Lindsey Kaelberer 1. Totals: 13. 5-18 37.

MANDAN JV (42): Mic Kraft 5. Andrea Long 2. Brandy Dillman 2. Lindsey Mastel 2. Amy Nitschke 3. Heather Nuss 10. Elizabeth Schleider 8. Mandee Zerr 2. Christina Taylor 2. Jessica Kielpinski 6. Totals: 14 11-14 42.

3-pointers: New Salem 6 (Klingenstein 1, Fuchs 4, Schmidt 1), Mandan JV 3 (Kraft 1, Nitschke 1, Nuss 1). Fouls: New Salem 18, Mandan JV 20. Fouled out: New Salem (Norton).

Hebron-Glen Ullin 52, Flasher 51

Third Place

H-GU 15 23 40 52

Flasher 12 22 35 51

H-GU (52): Trish Glass 3. Britny Sayler 12. Tanya Underdahl 20. Jamie Steckler 2. Kristin Schafer 5. Miranda Schirado 8. Gwen Feist 2. Totals: 15 15-23 52.

FLASHER (51): Courtney MIller 11. Jolynn Friesz 13. Karmen Ternes 15. Reba Miller 6. Kimberly Breiner 6. Totals: 21 8-16 51.

3-pointers: H-GU 7 (Underdahl 6, Schafer 1), Flasher 1 (Miller). Fouls: H-GU 11, Flasher 18. Fouled out: none.

Shiloh 36, Standing Rock 27

Fifth Place

Shiloh 2 8 16 36

Standing Rock 6 12 21 27

SHILOH (36): Sara Ruff 9. Kendra Grubb 5. Viva Klundt 1. Chrisy Lussenden 2. Ann Sitte 14. Mandi Ostrum 1. Kayleen Retzer 2. Hannah Miller 2. Totals 13 9-15 36.

STANDING ROCK (27): Cassidy Jones 2. Terra Fischer 13. Savannah Alkire 3. Chelsea Luger 3. Dee Painte 4. Alyssa Star 2.

3-pointers: Shiloh 1 (Ruff 1), Standing Rock 2 (Alkire 1, Luger 1). Fouls: Shiloh 8, Standing Rock 15. Fouled out: None.

Steele-Dawson 42, Carson 38

Seventh Place

Steele-Dawson 10 23 35 42

Carson 9 14 34 38

STEELE-DAWSON (42): Vicky Brousseau 4. Mallory Sand 12. Anna Strand 2. Terra Harpole 3. Kayla Harpole 14. Ashley Kleppe 7. Totals 15 11-20 42.

CARSON (38): Morgan Hartman 6. TaSheena Bahm 6. Krystal Zenker 2. Renee Nehl 24. Totals 14 8-17 38.

3-pointers: S-D 1 (Sand 1), Carson 2 (Bahm 2). Fouls: S-D 18, Carson 18. Fouled out: Zenker.

Roughrider Tournament

At Killdeer

Bowman 37, Killdeer 24

Championship

Bowman 9 22 25 37

Killdeer 8 10 17 24

BOWMAN (37): Adria Nasset 10. Rachel Moser 2. Vanessa Nagel 9. Kriseten Anderson 4. Becca Wolf 3. Erika Dyk 9. Totals 13 13-18 37.

KILLDEER (24): Sara Eckelberg 2. Britt Bishop 4. Alyssa Walker 6. Liz Murphy 2. Amy Trotter 4. Cortney Hutmacher 6. Totals 9 6-29 24.

3-pointers: Bowman 2 (Nasset 1, Dyk 1). Fouls: Bowman 9, Killdeer 18. Fouled out: None.

Watford City 51, South Heart 38

Third Place

Watford City 8 20 39 51

South Heart 4 10 20 38

WATFORD CITY (51): Lisa Johnson 1. Nikki Dougherty 2. Sonny Schultz 20. Kayla Sanford 2. Mikka Nordby 11. Meghan Rolfsrud 1. Ashley Heiser 4. Tara Hill Bethany Mulder 6. Totals 23 5-10 51.

SOUTH HEART (38): Tina Hecker 4. Hope Volesky 8. Haylee Volesky 8. Sarah Kuylen 2. Mikki Stuber 8. Larissa Marsh 1. Andrea Steele 7. Totals 18 7-22.

3-pointers: South Heart 5 (Hope Volesky 2, Haylee Volesky 2, Stuber 1). Fouls: Watford City 15, South Heart 11. Fouled out: None.

Golden Valley-Dodge-Halliday 57, Richardton-Taylor 39

Fifth Place

R-T 5 20 27 39

GV-D-H 11 21 39 57

R-T (39): Chrissy Haugen 2. Katie Elkin 2. Ashley Messer 3. Jenny Schank 3. Brittany Messer 4. Amy Messer 9. April Tormaschy 16. Totals 15 7-26 39.

GV-D-H (57): Beth Keller 8. Krista Entze 6. Allison Swenson 21. Stacy Entze 4. Christie Frafford 6. Ashley Shaper 10. Angie Lorenz 2. Totals 27 3-5 57.

3-pointers: R-T 2 (Schank 1, Messer 1). Fouls: R-T 7, GV-D-H 23. Fouled out: None.

Belfield 52, New England 29

Seventh Place

New England 7 18 27 29

Belfield 9 17 31 52

NEW ENGLAND (29): Alison Jung 2. Sam Brentrup 8. Katie Schwartz 9. Beth Wandler 5. Christine Brentrup 4. Kayleen Thorstenson 1. Totals 13 2-10 29.

BELFIELD (52): Kayla Simnioniw 4. Kirs Kadrmas 11. Deana Armbrust 3. Jen O'Brien 7. Jessica Knopik 4. Sara Ewoniuk 9. Daisy Schaff 4. Scott Hutzenbiler 6. Jenilee Myers 4. Totals 24 3-10 52.

3-pointers: New England 1 (Schwartz 1), Belfield 1 (Ewoniuk 1). Fouls: New England 10, Belfield 9. Fouled out: None.

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

RAPID CITY INVITATIONAL

RAPID CITY, S.D. - Bismarck took third and Mandan placed 17th in a 22-team field at the Rapid City Invitational.

Bismarck won individual championships in four weight classes: T.J. Sailer at 112 pounds, Travis Lang at 125, Ryan Stockert at 130 and Alex Engelhardt at 160. Bismarck's Aaron Silbernagel also advanced to the finals at 215, but injured his ankle and had to default.

Team Scores

1. Torrington, 209. 2. Winner, 179.5. 3. Bismarck 171. 4. Rapid City Stevens 148.5. 5. Sturgis 136.5. 6. Worland, Wyo., 122. 7. Casper Kelly Walsh 118.5. 8. Gillette 115.5. 9. Pierre 101. 10. Sheridan 96.5. 11. Lead 71. 12. Belle Fourche 70. 13. Casper Matrona 63. 14. Spearfish 60.5. 15. Aberdeen and Douglas 59. 17. Mandan 55. 18. Rapid City Central 49. 19. Philip 44. 20. Huron 37. 21. Buffalo 28.5. 22. Custer 12.

Bismarck Placers

103: Scott Johnson, Sturgis, pinned Matt Lund, BHS, 1:50, eighth-place.

112: T.J. Sailer, BHS, dec. Corey Ferber, Rapid City Stevens, 3-2, championship.

119: Blaine Ziegler, Sheridan County, dec. Scott Glasser, BHS, 2-1, fifth-place.

125: Travis Lang, BHS, maj. dec. Eric Tapio, Torrington, 22-9, championship.

130: Ryan Stockert, BHS, dec. Skylair Lappe, Douglas, 4-3, championship.

160: Alex Engelhardt, BHS, dec. Brandon Tillery, Sheridan, 6-6 (won tiebreaker), championship.

171: Brian Hanlon, BHS, dec. E.J. Escamilla, Torrington, 9-5, seventh-place.

215: Wade Betschart, Torrington, dec. Aaron Silbernagel, BHS, by injury default, championship.

275: Moses Timali, BHS, pinned Joel Murano, Huron, :42, seventh-place.

BEULAH 48, WILLISTON 27

(At Beulah)

103: Aaron Rogers, Williston, def. Travis Krebs, 10-8. 112: Jordan Eslinger, Beulah, pinned Anthony Buffler, :43. 119: Corey Dschaak, Beulah, pinned K. Hermanson, 4:30. 125: Cody Ost, Beulah, pinned Kyle Kitzenberg, :47. 130: Joe Knoll, Beulah, pinned Jared Butler, 2:27. 135: Colter Dallman, Beulah, def. Zach Anderson, 10-5. 140: Brandon Kok, Beulah, pinned Jason Peterson, 2:54. 145: Aaron Eisenbeis, Beulah, def. Jordan Greaves, 8-7. 152: Luke Sundby, Williston, pinned James Drebelbis, :19. 160: Tyler Werther, Williston, pinned Chris Vettel, 4:39. 171: John Chase, Beulah, pinned Wade Stevens, 2:55. 189: Nate Wolf, Beulah, pinned Derek Wehrman, 3:59. 215: Jesse Enno, Williston, winner by forfeit. HWT: Brian Straight, Williston, winner by forfeit.

BOWMAN TOURNAMENT

Team Scores

1. Hettinger 218. 2. Harding County 200.5. 3. Renegade 141. 4. Bowman 124.5. 5. Dickinson 106. 6. Lemmon 78. 7. New Town 69. 8. Beach 34. 9. Standing Rock 29.0.

Championship Results

103: Duane Engraf, Hettinger, def., Marvin Heesa, Harding, 3-1.

112: Eric Seamands, Hettinger, def., Cory Butts, Harding, 10-4.

119: Scott Hanshew, Hettinger, def., Brandon Miller, Bowman, 9-6.

125: Daniel Hanshew, Hettinger, def. Mike Decker, Dickinson, 17-11.

130: Drew Peterson, Lemmon, pinned Casey Jacobs, Bowman, 5:58.

135: John Latham, Harding, def. Justin Stubs, New Town, 3-2.

140: Logan Drolc, Hettinger, def. Andy Mrnak, Bowman, 6-5.

145: Drew Dangerud, Hettinger, def. Zach Honeyman, Renegade by default.

152: Brandon Klein, Bowman, def. Brad Johnson, Harding, 9-5.

160: Billy Clanto, Harding, def., Brian Roggen, New Town, 5-3.

171: Unavailable.

189: Shaine Odell, Harding, pinned Ethan Seifer, Bowman, 3:24.

215: Kelly Padden, Harding, pinned R.J. Hill, Beach, 1:24.

275: Cale Bickerd, Harding, def. Nick Timm, Hettinger, 8-4.

CARRINGTON DUAL TOURNAMENT

CARRINGTON - Napoleon took first and Center-New Salem second in the Carrington dual tournament.

Dual scores:

Napoleon 46, Minot Ryan 21

Carrington 40, Center-New Salem 40

Harvey 48, Oakes 25

Center-New Salem 45, Hillsboro 28

Napoleon 51, Velva-Garrison 15

Velva-Garrison 60, Lisbon 16

Center-New Salem 45, Harvey 27

Napoleon 54, Oakes 16

Harvey 45, Hillsboro 27

Velva-Garrison 31, Oakes 25

Hillsboro 60, Lisbon 16

Minot Ryan 58, Carrington 10

Napoleon 49, Harvey 18

Minot Ryan 50, Hillsboro 21

Minot Ryan 74, Lisbon 6

Harvey 70, Lisbon 11

Carrington 40, Hillsboro 27

Napoleon 57, Carrington 22

Center-New Salem 43, Minot Ryan 31

Velva-Garrison 37, Carrington 29

Oakes 45, Lisbon 22

Minot Ryan 40, Harvey 25

Carrington 70, Lisbon 12

Napoleon 55, Hillsboro 21

BOYS HOCKEY

BISMARCK 5, WILLISTON 1

WILLISTON - Jeff Litton scored the first two goals as the Bismarck Demons cruised past the Williston Coyotes Saturday.

Also scoring for the Demons were Michael Vetter, John Hinton and Jack Aide.

Bismarck 1 2 2 - 5

Williston 0 0 1 - 1

First Period: 1. Bismarck, Jeff Litton (Sam Aide, Brock Neu), 8:58.

Second Period: 2. Bismarck, Litton (Daniel Eichele), 12:11. 3. Bismarck, Michael Vetter (Dan Anderson, Michael Keller) 4:35.

Third Period: 4. Bismarck John Hinton (Eichele), 11:52. 5. Bismarck, Jack Aide (Will Kucera), 8:23. 6. Williston, Chase Reluk (Andrew Johnson, Cade Larson), 7:08.

Goalie saves: Bismarck - Michael Ruud 6-8-5 -19. Williston - Josh Bruce 12-6-3 - 21.

Penalties: Bismarck 10 minors, Williston 9 minors.

Records: Bismarck 3-0 West Region, 3-1-1 overall.

GIRLS HOCKEY

BRECKENRIDGE-WAHPETON 3,BISMARCK 1

WAHPETON - The Bismarck Blizzard was handed its second loss of the season Saturday. Sara Meyer scored the lone Bismarck goal.

Bismarck 0 1 0 - 1

B-W 1 1 1 - 3

First Period: 1. B-W, Brittany Marohl, unassisted, 14:35.

Second Period: 2. B-W, Heather Rood, (Abby Krause), 3:01. 3. Bismarck, Sara Meyer, (Sarah Dockter), 6:16.

Third Period: 4. B-W, Marohl (Rood, Krause), 11:20.

Goalie saves: Bismarck - Whitney Harchenko 6-7-7 - 20. B-W - Monique Karrer 9-12-8 - 29.

Penalties: Bismarck 0, B-W 3 minors.

Records: Bismarck 4-2.

COLLEGE MEN'S BASKETBALL

UND 96, Minnesota-Duluth 79

UND (96): Mario Porter 3-8 3-4 9. Myron Allen 7-10 2-2 22. Evan Lindahl 1-1 0-0 3. Jeff Brandt 3-8 2-4 9. Jerome Beasley 14-26 5-9 34. Mike Johnson 1-2 1-2 3. Jade Jahner 2-3 0-0 5. Ryan Walker 2-3 1-2 5. Josh Johnson 3-3 0-0 6. Todd Rypkema 0-2 0-0 0. Jared Wells 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 36-67 13-21 96.

DULUTH (79): Matt Williams 3-11 6-7 12. Sean Seaman 8-15 0-0 17. Joe Korneta 3-6 0-0 8. Dan Determan 2-5 4-6 8. Jason Schneeweis 9-20 3-5 21. Dusty Decker 1-2 0-0 3. Ryan Boman 3-6 4-5 10. Totals: 29-65 17-23 79.

Halftime score: UND 11 (Allen 6, Lindahl 1, Brandt 1, Beasley 1, Jahner 1, Walker 1), Duluth 4 (Seaman 1, Korneta 2, Decker 1). Fouls: UND 21, Duluth 22. Fouled out: None. Rebounds: UND 36 (Beasley 12), Duluth 38 (Schneeweis 12). Turnovers: UND 11, Duluth 16. Assists: UND 27 (Porter 5, Allen 5, Walker 5), Duluth 16 (Williams 7).

Records: UND 8-1, Duluth 4-6.

NDSU 70,Minnesota State-Moorhead 66

MOORHEAD (66): Jared Bledsoe 7-15 6-10 24. Kyle Staloch 4-8 4-7 14. Chris Anderson 1-4 2-2 4. Marlon Samuel 2-5 0-0 4. Jake Kruse 3-12 5-7 12. Ben Aalto 2-7 0-0 5. Alan Hoeper 0-1 0-0 0. Eric Prchal 1-1 0-0 3. Totals: 20-53 17-26 66.

NDSU (70): Ben Nemmers 3-10 4-5 12. CoCo Cofield 4-14 0-1 10. Shawn Gabbert 1-3 2-2 4. Denver TenBroek 5-10 0-0 11. Andy Kelchen 3-5 1-1 7. Adam Witt 0-0 2-2 2. Adam Dobmeier 3-5 0-0 9. Tyrone Terry 2-5 1-2 6. John Banks 3-6 3-4 9. Totals: 24-58 13-17 70.

Halftime score: Moorhead 40, NDSU 35.

3-pointers: Moorhead 9-21 (Bledsoe 4-9, Staloch 2-3, Kruse 1-5, Aalto 1-3, Prchal 1-1), NDSU 9-26 (Nemmers 2-8, Cofield 2-7, Gabbert 0-1, TenBroek 1-3, Dobmeier 3-5, Terry 1-2). Fouls: Moorhead 15, NDSU 16. Fouled out: None. Rebounds: Moorhead 41 (Bledsoe 8, Anderson 8), NDSU 35 (Gabbert 8, TenBroek 8). Turnovers: Moorhead 15, NDSU 13. Assists: Moorhead 10 (Bledsoe 4), NDSU 14 (TenBroek 3, Witt 3).

Records: Moorhead 7-2, NDSU 8-3.

COLLEGE WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

NDSCS 96, United Tribes 48

UTTC (48): Kalsey Bird In Ground 0-1 0-0 0. Kristen Finley 1-4 0-0 2. Talana White Woman 5-17 5-8 15. Brittany Knife 2-10 0-1 4. Margaret Stevens 4-15 4-5 12. Jamie Staad 5-10 3-4 15. Totals: 17-57 12-18 48.

NDSCS (96): Jennifer Straugh 4-6 3-5 12. Jaci Jensen 3-8 0-0 8. Alicia Calkins 3-5 0-0 6. Angie Hutchinson 4-9 2-2 10. Kristen Omberg 3-7 0-0 7. Rikiee Ellis 6-12 0-0 13. Serena Nalls 2-4 0-2 4. Abby Petersek 4-6 0-2 8. Jean Asuma 2-5 1-2 5. Lindsay Hewitt 6-10 1-2 15. Bridget Glover 4-9 0-0 8. Totals: 41-81 7-15 96.

3-pointers: UTTC 2-16 (Bird In Ground 0-1, Finley 0-2, White Woman 0-5 Knife 0-3, Staad 2-5), NDSCS 7-17 (Straughn 1-2, Jensen 2-5, Omberg 1-4, Ellis 1-3, Nalls 0-1, Hewitt 2-2). Fouls: UTTC 9, NDSCS 20. Fouled out: None. Rebounds: UTTC 38 (Knife 8), NDSCS 49 (Glover 11). Turnovers: UTTC 38, NDSCS 24. Assists: UTTC 11 (Stevens 6), NDSCS 24 (Calkins 3, Omberg 3, Ellis 3, Nalls 3, Hewitt 3).

DICKINSON ST. 68, DAKOTA ST. 44

DAKOTA STATE (44): Mandy Kruger 1-4 0-0 3. Amy Balk 4-17 0-0 11. Jessica Honermann 2-4 0-0 5. Hali McClelland 3-11 0-0 6. Jennie Sonne 2-7 0-0 4. Sacha Santimano 0-2 0-0 0. Renae Bottum 1-2 0-0 3. Molly Hathaway 0-1 0-0 0. Ashlei Fawbush 0-1 0-0 0. Erin Nielsen 2-5 3-5 7. Andrea Gullickson 1-4 0-0 2. Amber Malvin 1-3 0-0 3. Totals: 17-61 3-5 44.

DICKINSON STATE (68): Darcy Schmeling 4-7 0-0 8. Jessica Campbell 3-5 0-0 7. Sara Berglund 7-11 1-1 20. Nicci Schorsch 2-5 2-4 6. Stacie Schorsch 5-10 2-2 13. Bekki Weldon 0-0 0-0 0. Kelly Keithley 0-2 0-0 0. Shauna Smith 0-0 1-2 1. Melini Mayer 0-1 2-2 2. Nikida McSween 5-6 1-3 11. Totals: 26-47 9-14 68.

Halftime score: Dickinson State 35, Dakota State 17.

3-pointers: Dakota State 7 (Kruger 1, Balk 3, Honermann 1, Bottum 1, Malvin 1), Dickinson State 7 (Campbell 1, Berglund 5, S. Schorsch 1). Fouls: Dakota State 13, Dickinson State 10. Fouled out: none. Turnovers: Dakota State 14, Dickinson State 20. Rebounds: Dakota State 31 (Sonne 6), Dickinson State 37 (S. Schorsch 11). Assists: Dakota State 10, Dickinson State 21.

Records: Dakota State 3-1 DAC-10, 9-3 overall. Dickinson State 4-0 DAC-10, 12-1 overall.

Minnesota-Duluth 89, UND 77

UND (77): Mary Perrizo 1-7 2-2 5. Marissa Leighton 2-4 1-3 5. Becky Moen 7-18 14-17 29. Jenny Boll 6-11 0-0 12. Cara Demaine 4-7 2-2 10. Kristi Boese 5-10 0-0 10. Amy Mahlum 0-2 2-2 2. Chelsea Hausauer 1-2 2-3 4. Totals: 26-61 23-29 77.

DULUTH (89): Katie Pavlich 6-9 2-6 14. Lindsey Dietz 5-12 11-13 22. Tasha Martin 4-7 6-7 14. Megan O'Hern 0-1 0-2 0. Kim Toewe 7-14 7-8 21. Jessica Berglund 5-9 6-12 18. Totals: 27-52 32-48 89.

3-pointers: UND 2-12 (Perrizo 1-4, Moen 1-3, Boese 0-2, Mahlum 0-2, Hausauer 0-1), Duluth 3-13 (Pavlich 0-1, Dietz 1-4, Martin 0-1, Toewe 0-3, Berglund 2-4). Fouls: UND 36, Duluth 20. Fouled out: Leighton, Gina Britz. Rebounds: UND 35 (Leighton 8), Duluth 37 (Toewe 12). Turnovers: UND 19, Duluth 18. Assists: UND 15 (Perrizo 3, Hausauer 3), Duluth 14 (Pavlich 4).

Records: UND 7-2, Duluth 8-1.

COLLEGE WRESTLING

St. Cloud Invitational

North Dakota colleges' team totals

1. NDSU 150.5. 8. Dickinson State 48.5. 9. U-Mary 36. 10. Jamestown 15.

U-Mary individual results

125: Aaron Hartnell, sixth (2-0 and then injury default).

149: Mike Champagne, fourth (4-2).

165: Carl Hansen, injury default (0-1).

184: Elijah Simburger, 0-2.

197: Jesse Laber, second (2-1).

Heavyweight: Mickey Malhmiester, 1-2.

COLLEGE CROSS COUNTRY

midland lutheran half marathon

At Freemont, Neb.

Men's division

U-Mary and Minot State finishers: 1. Chad Wallin, Minot State, 1:08:31. 3. Troy Meyer, U-Mary, 1:11:14 (national qualifier). 4. John Wetsit, Minot State, 1:11:46.

Women's division

Champion and U-Mary finishers: 1. Nikki Underwood, Black Hills State, 1:22:45. 2. Marisa Thorson, U-Mary, 1:25:30 (national qualifier, school record, old record: Shandi Hertz, 1:25:39, 2000). 6. Paula Stromme, U-Mary, 1:27:35 (national qualifier).

AWHL

BOBCATS 4, FAIRBANKS 2

FAIRBANKS, Alaska - Joe Tiberio scored two goals as the Bismarck Bobcats got back on the winning track Friday night with a road victory over Fairbanks.

The Bobcats overcame a 2-1 deficit in the third period with goals from Sean Nappo and the game-winner by Bill Johnson. The Bobcats are 14-1-2 in their last 17 games.

Former Century star Scot Mickelson stopped 10 of the 12 shots he faced to pick up the win.

Bismarck and Fairbanks played their final game before the Christmas break late Saturday night.

Bismarck 0 1 3 - 4

Fairbanks 0 2 0 - 2

First Period: No scoring.

Second Period: 1. Bismarck, Joe Tiberio (Garrett Roth, Joe Adams) 1:28. 2. Fairbanks, Adam Gill (Andy Mumford, Shawn Bartlette) 7:11. 3. Fairbanks, Bartlette (Georgell, Mumford) 19:04.

Third Period: 4. Bismarck, Sean Nappo (Roth, Karl Sabin) 1:23 (pp). 5. Bismarck, Bill Johnson (Scott Nelson, Nick Krebsbach) 11:21; 6, Bismarck, Tiberio (unassisted) (en).

Goalies: Fairbanks, Jeff Ronkoske, 20. Bobcats, Scot Mickelson, (12-10).

Records: Bobcats 19-4-3, Fairbanks 11-10-3.

NORTH DAKOTA

Saturday

Men's Basketball

Black Hills St. 95, Mayville St. 74

Concordia-Moorhead JV 80, Williston St. 74

Minot St. 96, Huron 80

N. Dakota St. 70, Minn.-Moorhead 66

N.D. Science 130, United Tribes Tech 81

North Dakota 96, Minn.-Duluth 79

Presentation 98, Williston St. 82

Valley City St. 70, S. Dakota Tech 68

Women's Basketball

Lake Region 79, Presentation 69

Mayville St. 66, Black Hills St. 60

Minn.-Duluth 89, North Dakota 77

Minot St. 75, Huron 70

N.D. Science 96, United Tribes Tech 48

S. Dakota Tech 67, Valley City St. 65

Williston St. 70, Presentation 56

NDSU Comfort Inn Classic at Fargo

N. Dakota St. 78, Missouri Western 68

St. Mary's, Texas 83, Minn.-Moorhead 74 (OT)

Boys Basketball

Class A

Bismarck Century 61, Williston 59

Mandan 44, Beulah 34

Class B

Enderlin 65, Ellendale 35

Hazen 59, Hettinger 41

Leeds 61, Maddock 49

May-Port-CG 68, Central Cass 27

Midkota 47, Griggs County Central 40

Minot Ryan 50, Rugby 34

Minto 37, Valley-Edinburg 35

Munich-Starkweather 65, Four Winds 57

North Border 60, Central Valley 42

Park River 64, Adams-Edmore 49

Rolla 55, Towner County 52

Thief River Falls, Minn. 73, Grafton 29

Velva 63, Max 43

Westhope-Newburg 71, Kenmare 45

Wishek 59, Tappen 24

Dakota Shootout at Linton

Herreid, S.D. 41, Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 22

Napoleon 58, Pollock, S.D. 34

Girls Basketball

Class A

Bismarck 68, Dickinson 47

Bismarck Century 72, Williston 45

Minot 62, Belcourt 40

Class B

Cavalier 71, Larimore 66

Dunseith 48, Mohall 47

Fargo Oak Grove 85, Oakes 29

Hope-Page 52, Finley-Sharon 29

Lidgerwood 54, Hankinson 51

Lisbon 52, Lidgerwood 26

May-Port-CG 59, Central Cass 30

Midway 53, Cavalier 43

New Rockford 52, Hope-Page 33

Rolla 57, Border Central 43

Rugby 51, Minot Ryan 42

Strasburg 55, Edgeley 31

Washburn 58, Wing-Tuttle-Pettibone-Robinson 40

Wells County 55, Lakota 32

Wishek 55, Kulm 50

Roughrider Tournament at Killdeer

First Place

Bowman 37, Killdeer 24

Third Place

Watford City 51, South Heart 38

Consolation

Golden Valley-Dodge-Halliday 57, Richardton-Taylor 39

7th place

Belfield 52, New England 29

New Salem Invitational

Championship

Mandan JV 42, New Salem 37

Third Place

Hebron-Glen Ullin 52, Flasher 51

Consolation

Shiloh Christian 36, Standing Rock 27

7th place

Steele-Dawson 42, Carson 38

Women's Hockey

St. Cloud St. 4, North Dakota 2

Boys Hockey

Bismarck Century 5, Devils Lake 0

Jamestown 2, Grafton 2 (OT)

Girls Hockey

Jamestown 5, Minot 1

Wahpeton 3, Bismarck 1

College Wrestling

St. Cloud State Invitational

N. Dakota St. 132.5, Augsburg 127, Northern St. 75, MSU-Moorehead 66, St. Cloud State 58, Southwest St. 52, Ridgewater 49.5, Dickinson St. 46.5, U-Mary 36, St John's 9, MWCC 9, Jamestown 8.5, Concordia-Moorehead 7

Boys Wrestling

Beulah 48, Williston 27

Bowman Tournament

Hettinger 218, Harding County 200.5, Renegade 141, Bowman 124.5, Dickinson 106, Lemmon, 78, New Town 69, Beach 34, Standing Rock 29

Kenmare Tournament

Final Results

Killdeer 214, Watford City 190, Rugby 151.5, Des Lacs-Burlington 130, Kenmare 129, Rolla 104.5, Tioga 77.5, Minot JV 69, Stanley 64, Dunseith 25.

Sertoma Tournament at Grand Forks

Grand Forks Central 33, Jamestown 29

Jamestown 39, Bismarck Century 28

St. Michael-Albertville, Minn. 38, Jamestown 22

Copyright 2015 Bismarck Tribune. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

No Comments Posted.

Add Comment
You must Login to comment.

Click here to get an account it's free and quick

Featured Ads

View All Ads