Area Sports

2008-02-11T18:00:00Z Area Sports Bismarck Tribune
February 11, 2008 6:00 pm

AWARDS

TRIBUNE'SPETERSON NAMED SPORTSWRITEROFTHEYEAR

Bismarck Tribune sportswriter Cindy Peterson was named North Dakota Sportswriter of the year by the National Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association. It is her first time winning the award.

Jon Cole of Williston's KUMV-TV was named the state's top sportscaster.

D-LEAGUE

STANDINGS

Central Division

W L GB

WIZARDS 18 11 -

Sioux Falls 15 16 4

Iowa 14 15 4

Fort Wayne 10 17 7

Southwest Division

W L GB

Austin 19 10 -

Tulsa 16 12 2½

Colorado 17 13 2½

Albuquerque 12 16 6½

Rio Grande Valley 10 21 10

West Division

W L GB

Idaho 23 7 -­;

Los Angeles 19 9 3

Utah 16 16 8

Anaheim 10 17 11½

Bakersfield 6 25 17½

Sunday, Feb. 10

Iowa 120, Sioux Falls 105

Monday, Feb. 11

Colorado 111, Albuquerque 94

Utah 99, Idaho 92

MEN's BAsketball

SUMMIT LEAGUEHONORS

Player of the week:IUPUI junior guard George Hill

NCC HONORS

Player of the week:MSU-Mankato senior center Atila Santos

NSIC HONORS

Player of the week: Concordia-St. Paul senior guard James Metcalf

DAC HONORS

Player of the week: Black Hills State freshman guard Cain Atkinson

WILLISTONSTATE 97, UNITEDTRIBES 58

UTTC (58): Gavin Brisco 7-12 2-3 19, Jarvis Bearstail 6-16 2-4 17, Merril Howling Wolf 2-6 4-4 9, James Archambault 2-5 1-2 6, Tyson Heart 2-5 0-0 5, Josh DeCoteau 0-5 2-4 2, Matt St. John 0-9 0-0 0, Mitch Davis 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 19-61 11-17 58.

WSC (97): Matt Heier 5-8 0-0 15, Fred Woods 7-13 0-0 14, Neil Packineau 5-6 0-0 13, Ante Samodol 5-6 2-2 12, Curtis Mitchell 4-10 0-2 10, Bo Selvig 3-5 2-3 9, Shane Duchsherer 3-6 2-3 8, Ross Aman 2-4 0-0 4, Shelby Block 1-3 0-1 2, Nathaniel Packineau 1-5 0-0 2, Dane Hancock 1-5 0-0 2, Sedrick Sanders 1-2 0-0 0, Tyler Wahus 1-1 0-2 2, Randell Moore 1-4 0-1 2. Totals40-78 6-14 97.

Halftime score WSC 45, UTTC 34

3-pointers: UTTC9 (Bearstail 3, Briso 3, Archambault 1, Heart 1, Howling Wolf 1) WSC 11 (Heier 5, Neil Packineau 3, Mitchell 2, Selvig 1) Rebounds: UTTC 33 (Archambault 6) WSC 52 (Woods 12) Fouls: UTTC 16 WSC 19 Fouled out: None Turnovers: UTTC 19 WSC 12.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

NORTHDAKOTASTATE 63, WESTERNILLINOIS 42

WI (42): Lindsey Wutt 4-5 2-5 10. Nicole Myers 1-5 6-8 8, Jordon O' Brien 2-7 3-8 8, Katy Clarke 2-5 0-0 5, Gina Hugelier 1-7 2-2 5, Stephanie Lovingood 1-8 0-0 2, Samantha Quigle 1-2 0-0 2, Rasheena Salter 1-2 0-0 2Amanda Walker 0-6 0-0 0, Katy Davenport 0-5 0-0 0. Totals 13-52 13-19 42.

NDSU (63): Lisa Bue 7-11 6-6 22, Brenda Slyt 4-10 0-0 11, Emily Moran 2-8 2-2 7, Jill Zaruba 2-4 3-5 7, Jerri Penley 2-6 2-4 6, Abby Plucker 2-2 0-0 5, Whitney Trecker 1-2 1-2 4, Amanda Girodat 0-1 1-2 1, Inger Hodgson 0-2 0-0 0, Annika Waslseth 0-1 0-0 0.

Halftime score: NDSU 34, WI 16

3-pointers: WI 3 (O' Brien 1, Hugeleir 1, Clark 1) NDSU 8 (Slyt 3, Bue 2, Moran 1, Plucker 1, Trecker 1) Rebounds: WI 28 (Wytt 5, Lovngood 5) NDSU 41 (Bue 10) Fouls: WI 17 NDSU17 Fouled out: NDSU Zaruba Turnovers: WI 20 NDSU 22.

Kimbrough honored by NCC

University of North Dakota's Kierah Kimbrough was named player of the week by the North Central Conference.

NSIC HONORS

Player of the week: Bemidji State junior guard Heidi Matzke

DAC HONORS

Player of the week: Dakota State senior forward Jessica Van Loy

Williston State 98, United Tribes 63

WS (98): Whitney Sundheim 3-8 1-1 8, Sam Botsford 1-3 0-0 2, Kirsten Hernandez1-2 1-1 3, Amber Adams 7-13 3-3 19, Brittany Jacobsen 1-3 3-4 5, Brittany Azure 2-5 2-4 6, Anne Hanson 2-5 2-2 6, Steph Feiring 4-6 1-2 9, Kim Oyloe 0-5 0-0 0, Heidy Bouchard 4-7 1-2 9, Jenna Skadeland 2-6 0-0 4, Lindsay Gunderson 2-4 2-2 6, Kia Herbel 9-12 3-4 21. Totals 38-79 19-25 98.

UT (63): Kami Otter Robe 6-18 0-0 17, Nevada Allen 2-5 1-5 5, Brydget Rogers 7-20 7-9 24, Mia Spoonhunter 0-5 0-0 0, Colette Hawley 6-16 3-5 15, Ann Chasing Hawk 1-6 0-0 2. Totals 22-70 11-19 63.

Halftime: WS 44, UT 33

3-pointers: WS 3 (Adams 2, Sundheim 1), UT 8 (Otter Robe 5, Rogers 3). Rebounds: WS 62 (Azure 9), UT28 (Rogers 5). Fouls: WS 15, UT 21. Fouled out: UT, Hawley, Chasing Hawk. Turnovers: WS 23, UT21.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

UNITED TRIBES TOHOST AIHEC TOURNAMENT

United Tribes will host 20 teams for the American Indian Higher Education Consortium basketball tournament March 12-16.

The event precedes the 27th annual AIHEC student conference set for March 17-20, also in Bismarck.

The opening ceremonies on March 12 will feature a "tip-off conversation" with former Louisiana State University basketball coach Dale Brown.

CLASSABASKETBALL

Feeney, Martinez Nominated

Bismarck seniors Alex Feeney and Luke Martinez are among 2,500 high school basketball palyers who have received nomination for the 2008 McDonald's All-American team.

CLASS B BOYSBASKETBALL

WATFORD CITY TOPS CLASS B POLL

Watford City remained on top of the Class B boys basketball poll. The unbeaten Wolves compiled 119 points and 11 first-place votes.

Turtle Lake-Mercer is sixth with 60 points and Richardton-Taylor ninth with 19 points.

1. Watford City (11) 16-0 119 1

2. LaMoure (1) 17-0 109 2

3. Minot Ryan 16-1 84 3

4. Hankinson 16-1 79 4

5. North Border 16-1 68 5

6. Turtle Lake-Mercer 15-1 60 6

7. Richland 15-2 43 7-TIE

8. Grafton 16-2 39 9

9. Richardton-Taylor 15-2 19 10

10. Lisbon 15-3 12 7-TIE

Others receiving votes: Munich-Starkweather (14-2), Thompson (13-4), Dakota Prairie (12-4), New Rockford-Sheyenne, Steele-Dawson (14-2).

Washburn 63, Underwood 45

Washburn 17 31 41 63

Underwood 8 18 26 45

WASHBURN (63): Jeff Rasmussen 16, Blake Kaul 14, Joe Kaiser 10, Kyle Sailer 10, Kier Vander Wal 7, Dan Broderick 6.

UNDERWOOD (45): Daniel Eslinger 12, Ben Duben 12, Reed Hefta 6, Eric Stebbins 5, Sam Hultberg 4, Torin Kolke 3, Andrew Horst 2, Tyler Clark 1.

3-pointers: W 4 (Kaiser 2, Kaul 1, Vander Wal 1), U 4 (Duben 2, Stebbins 1, Kolke 1). Fouls: W 20, U 20.

New Town 66, Mandaree 65

Mandaree 17 35 48 65

NT 16 32 51 66

MANDAREE (65): Michael DeVille 7, Richard Hoise 13, Kalo Lone Fight 24, Lane Standish 5, Devin Yellow Wolf 16. Totals 25-46 11-16 65.

NT (66): Jacy James 20, Josh Kirkaldie 1, Caley Fox 3, Jordy James 14, Pat Wolf 24, Pat Stanley 2, Emmet Jackosn 2. Totals 27-56 7-17 66.

3-pointers: M 4 (Lone Fight 2, Deville 1, Yellow Wolf 1), NT 5 (Wolf 2, Jacy James 2, Fox 1). Fouls: M 17, NT 14. Fouled out: M, Standish.

DAKOTA ADVENTISTACADEMY 71, TAPPEN70

Tappen 18 36 50 70

DAA 20 46 56 71

Tappen (70): Zach Leier 15, Jared Mittleider 14, Philip Mittleider 12, Izack Rangeloff 9, Brandon Stroh 9, Corey Kapp 4, Nick Weippert 4, Dustin Bauer 3. Totals 28-80 5-8 70.

DAA (71): Jared Way 26, Kenzie Miller 21, Bruce Gu 7, Sunny Lee 6, Elliot Way 5, Kasey Bay 4. Totals 30-66 8-18 71.

3-pointers: Tappen 9 (J. Mittleider 4, P. Mittleider 2, Bauer 1, Stroh 1, Leier 1) DAA 3 (Miller 3) Fouls: Tappen 19 DAA 10 Fouled out: None.

CLASS B GIRLS BASKETBALL

DISTRICT7 TOURNAMENT

At Fort Totten

Semifinals

Harvey 46, New Rockford-Sheyenne 44

Harvey 11 19 33 46

NR-S 13 29 3144

HARVEY (46): Maggie Lorenz 19, Amy Buxa 12, Cortney Fieckert 9, Emily Huseth 3, Jaclyn Bachmeier 3. Totals 17 10-20 46.

NR-S (44): Ashley Lommen 13, Justene Engels 10, Kristin Allamaras 10, Shelby Wetzel 7, Laura Lies 2, Jayme Perleberg 2. Totals 17 7-8 44.

3-pointers: NR-S 3 (Lommen 3) Fouls: Harvey 9 NR-S 17 Fouled out: None.

Lakota 46, Carrington 45

Carrington 13 21 30 45

Lakota 8 15 33 46

CARRINGTON (45): Melissa Rosenau 17, Ashley Hetle 7, Randi Jo Lura 6, Kali Kurtz 5, Sierra Rosenau 4, Whitney Zink 3, Katie Klein 3. Totals 16 9-13 45.

LAKOTA (46): Ashley Sundre 16, Marleigh Kucher 15, Erin Haugland 7, Courtney Anderson 4, Brooke Calderwood 4. Totals 19 7-9 46.

3-pointers: Carrington 4 (M. Rosenau 3, Kurtz 1) Lakota 1 (Kucher 1) Fouls: Carrington 11 Lakota 12 Fouled out: None.

Loser out

Four Winds-Warwick 51, Midkota 36

FW-W 9 20 34 51

Midkota 3 14 21 36

FW-W (51): Christina Gourd 13, Jessica Hale 12, Karly Iron Shield 10, Miranda Belgarde 8, Ashley Brown 3, Felicia Owlboy 2, Spring Meade 2, LaShawnda Fassett 1. Totals 1510-28 51.

MIDKOTA (36): Kyah Laplant 14, Emily Berge 7, Lacey Harding 5, Ashley Farnsworth 4, Ashley Adrian 4, Shena Eli 2. Totals 11 6-19 36.

3-pointers FW-W 4 (Belgarde 2, Iron Shield 1, Brown 1) Fouls: FW-W 16 Midkota 17 Fouled out: None.

Maddock70, WellsCounty 37

WC 7 15 29 37

Maddock 14 26 46 70

WC (37): Kelli Feakes 12, Kayla Hovland 11, Misty Rappuhn 5, Sam Maxwell 4, Laura Anderson 3, July Eifle 2. Totals 16 2-4 37.

MADDOCK (70): Jessie Schwanke 21, Kimberly Randle 13, Laura Taylor 8, Alisha Knutson 8, Michelle Olson 7, Sharisa Yri 5, Courtney Foss 4, Erin Leier 4. Totals: 25 14-24 70.

3-pointers: WC 3 (Rappuhn 1, Hovland 1, Anderson 1) Maddock 2 (Randle 2) Fouls: WC 16 Maddock 8 Fouled out: WC Rappuhn.

district 13 TOURNAMENT

at Dickinson

Championship

Bowman County 51, Heart River 31

BC 6 19 37 51

HR 6 10 26 31

BC (51): Lindsey Tivis 12, Abby Nasset 12, Brittany Anderson 14, Mandi Palczewski 3, Megan Naico 10. Totals 24-48 0-4 51

HR (31): Kayla Jilek 4, Candra O'Brien 3, Ashlynn Evoniuk 3, Jessica Bear 2, Lynae Rambousek 2, Michelle Kubas 17. Totals 10-27 10-13 31.

3-pointers: BC 3 (Anderson 3, Palczewski 1), HR 1 (Evoniuk 1). Fouls: BC 15, HR 7. Fouled out: None.

region qualifier

Beach 62, Mott-Regent 41

Beach 16 31 44 62

M-R 15 28 29 41

BEACH (62): Teal Waldal 9, Kayla Dolyniuk 9, Abby Weinreis 8, Emily Hardy 15, Kayla Weinreis 2, Brittney Dietz 7, Jill Rising 12. Totals 23-46 14-27 62.

M-R (41): Kim Landis 13, Kim Miller 5, Heather Landis 10, MacKenzie Hertz 2, Kelsey Friedt 3, Lindsey Freidt 2, Emily Krauter 6. Totals 14-48 5-10 41.

3-pointers: B 2 (A. Weinreis 1, Waldal 1), M-R 8 (K. Landis 4, H. Landis 3, K. Friedt 1). Fouls: B 13, M-R 23. Fouled out: M-R, L. Friedt.

New England 61, Hettinger 57

NE 13 24 39 61

Hettinger 8 28 44 57

NE (61): Jordan Bender 20, Megan Neprash 2, Shelby Wilhelm 7, Shari Hewson 5, Amanda Olheiser 21, Dana Kuhn 6. Totals 24-53 10-18 61.

HETTINGER (57): Tess Kilwein 3, Beth Erickson 2, Cloe Kilwein 17, Gwen Kristy 15, Jade Yates 16, Caitlin Pearson 4. Totals 19-37 15-23 57.

3-pointers: NE 3 (Bender 1, Wilhelm 1, Kuhn 1), H 4 (C. Kilwein 3, Yates 1). Fouls: NE 19, H 20. Fouled out: H, Yates, Kristy.

DISTRICT 14 TOURNAMENT

at Beulah

Championship

Dickinson Trinity 51, Richardton-Taylor 45

DT 13 24 40 51

R-T 19 30 34 45

DT (51): Kaylee Schank 10, Sheyenne Plummer 5, Marinna Marsh 10, Shannon Ernst 12, Avery Jirges 6, Noelle Steiner 5, Breanna Messer 3. Totals 19-51 11-22 51.

R-T (45): Kayla Horner 5, Libby Forster 2, Katie Zent 14, Mandy Naumann 2, Kaitlyn Forster 16, Kaylee Stein 6. Totals 19-46 5-7 45

3-pointers: DT 2 (Plummer 1, Schank 1), R-T 2 (Forster 2).

Region qualifiers

Killdeer 52, Hazen 44

Killdeer 20 28 32 52

Hazen 18 20 29 44

KILLDEER (52): Katie Dukart 5, Kailey Appledoorn 11, Jaime Lee 10, Hailey Schaper 1, Tana Trotter 19, Dani Sadowsky 6. Totals 17-48 13-24 52.

HAZEN(44): Kelly Kuylen 3, Brianna Beecher 6, Stef Bohrer 10, Janna Maas 4, Allison Opp 15, Andrea Decar 2, Breanna Oakland 4. Totals 15-56 9-47 44.

3-pointers: K 5 (Appledoorn 2, Lee 2, Dukart 1). H 5 (Opp 3, Beecher 2).

Beulah 58, Glen Ullin-Hebron 52

Beulah 17 25 37 58

GU-H 13 28 36 52

BEULAH (58): Shelby Schields 10, Mahri Schumacher 1, Kelsey Kraft 11, Carissa Suter 1, Jacey Pulver 6, Jesse Battest 18, Karsen Little Soldier 11. Totals 21-66 12-22 58.

GU-H (52): Kylee Bittner 26, Sarah Schaf 8, Kayla Rebel 6, Natalya Fode 8, Christa Hellman 4. Totals 15-43 19-25 52.

3-pointers: B 4 (Battest 4), GU-H 3 (Bittner 3).

DISTRICTTOURNAMENTS

DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

Friday, Feb. 8

Play-in

Sargent Central 44, Milnor 32

At Lisbon High School

Saturday, Feb. 9

Quarterfinals

Hankinson 67, Sargent Central 31

Lidgerwood 50, Oakes 33

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 50, Wyndmere 24

Lisbon 41, North Sargent 34

Monday, Feb. 11

Semifinals

Lidgerwood 60, Hankinson 54

FCT 45, Lisbon 32

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Third place

Lisbon vs. Hankinson, 6 p.m.

Championship

Lidgerwood vs. FCT, 25 minutes after previous game

DISTRICT2 TOURNAMENT

At Fargo Civic Center

Friday, Feb. 8

Quarterfinals

Northern Cass 83, Fargo Oak Grove 58

Maple Valley 60, Richland 48

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 56, Kindred 50

Central Cass 47, Enderlin 31

Saturday, Feb. 9

Loser-out

Richland 67, FOG56

Kindred 56, Enderlin 39

Semifinals

Maple Valley 58, Northern Cass 52

Central Cass 48, FSHP 32

Monday, Feb. 11

Fifth place

Richland 65, Kindred 44

Third place

Northern Cass 67, FSHP 52

Championship

Central Cass 48, Maple Valley 41

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Challenge game

Richland vs. FSHP, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 3 TOURNAMENT

At Mayville State University

Saturday, Feb. 9

Quarterfinals

Dakota Prairie 57, May-Port-CG 28

Larimore 56, Hatton-Northwood 44

Hillsboro 57, Griggs County Central 44

Thompson 45, Central Valley 41

Monday,Feb. 11

Loser-out

H-N 51,May-Port-CG 39

Griggs 49, Central Valley 41

Semifinals

Dakota Prairie 49, Larimore 35

Hillsboro 52, Thompson 35

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Region qualifiers

Griggs vs. Larimore, 4 p.m.

H-N vs. Thompson, 25 minutes after previous game

Championship

Dakota Prairie vs. Hillsboro, 25 minutes after previous game

DISTRICT 4 TOURNAMENT

At Park River High School

Friday, Feb. 8

Quarterfinals

North Border 37, Valley-Edinburg 28

Fordville-Lankin-Park River 79, Drayton-St. Thomas 36

Midway-Minto 48, Cavalier 40

Saturday, Feb. 9

Loser-out

Cavalier 59, Drayton-St. Thomas 31

Semifinals

Grafton 82, North Border 30

FLPR 46, Midway-Minto 39

Monday, Feb. 11

Region qualifiers

Midway-Minto 40, Edinburg-Valley 26

North Border 49, Cavalier 45

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Third place

Midway-Minto vs. North Border, 6 p.m.

Championship

FLPR vs. Grafton, 25 minutes after previous game

DISTRICT 5 TOURNAMENT

At Jamestown Civic Center

Thursday, Feb. 7

Barnes County North 60, Kulm 26

Edgeley 72, Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 52

Litchville-Marion-Montpelier 55, Ellendale 43

LaMoure 65, Central Prairie 27

Friday, Feb. 7

Loser-out

Kulm 67, PBK 62

Ellendale 54, Central Prairie 40

Semifinals

BCN 67 Edgeley 62

LMM 57, LaMoure 40

Region qualifiers

LaMoure 50, PBK 31

Edgeley 52, Ellendale 47

Championship

LMM57, BCN 47

DISTRICT 6 TOURNAMENT

At Ashley

Thursday, Feb. 7

Quarterfinals

Linton 48, Napoleon 35

Strasburg-Zeeland 28, South Border 16

Steele-Dawson 64, Wing 24

Friday, Feb. 8

Loser-out

South Border 38, Wing 24

Semifinals

Linton 51, Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 50

Steele-Dawson 46, Strasburg-Zeeland 30

Saturday, Feb. 9

Region qualifiers

Strasburg-Zeeland 55, Napoleon 37

Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 65, South Border 29

Championship

Linton 50, Steele-Dawson 42

DISTRICT 7 TOURNAMENT

At Fort Totten

Friday, Feb. 8

Quarterfinals

New Rockford-Sheyenne 74, Wells County 30

Harvey 51, Maddock 50

Carrington 64, Midkota 25

Lakota 63, Four Winds-Warwick 37

Monday, Feb. 11

Loser-out

Maddock 70, Wells County 37

Four Winds-Warwick 51, Midkota 36

Semifinals

Harvey 46, NR-S 44

Lakota 47, Carrington 46

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Region qualifiers

Four Winds-Warwick vs. NR-S, 4 p.m.

Maddock vs. Carrington, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Harvey vs. Lakota, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 8 TOURNAMENT

At Cando High School

Thursday, Feb. 7

Quarterfinals

Langdon 94, St. John 14

Starkweather-Munich 47, Rolette-Wolford 38

Minnewaukan-Leeds 68, Adams-Edmore 33

North Star 56, Rolla-Rock Lake 44

Friday, Feb. 8

Loser-out

Rolette-Wolford 70, St. John 21

Rolla-Rock Lake 66, Adams-Edmore 63

Semifinals

Langdon 53, Munich-Starkweather 27

Minnewaukan-Leeds 44, North Star 34

Monday, Feb. 11

Region qualifiers

Rolette-Wolford 50, North Star 49

R-RL 56, Munich-Starkweather 44

Championship

Minnewaukan-Leeds 52, Langdon 49

DISTRICT 9 TOURNAMENT

At Center-Stanton High School

Thursday, Feb. 7

Quarterfinals

Grant County 40, New Salem 36

Standing Rock 70, Solen 42

Flasher 46, Center-Stanton 38

Friday, Feb. 8

Loser-out

Center-Stanton 71, Solen 34

Semifinals

Shiloh Christian 71, Grant County 35

Standing Rock 66, Flasher 57

Saturday,Feb. 9

Region qualifiers

New Salem 40, Flasher 34

Center-Stanton 41, Grant County 30

Championship

Shiloh Christian 63, Standing Rock 40

DISTRICT 10 TOURNAMENT

At Washburn

Thursday, Feb. 7

Quarterfinals

Sheridan County 45, Max 35

Underwood 44, Garrison 43

Washburn 52, Wilton 33

Friday, Feb. 8

Loser-out

Garrison 46, Wilton 32

Semifinals

Turtle Lake-Mercer 64, Sheridan County 33

Underwood 64, Washburn 54

Saturday, Feb. 9

Region qualifiers

Washburn 48, Max 42

Sheridan County 42, Garrison 37

Championship

Turtle Lake-Mercer 53, Underwood 43

DISTRICT11 TOURNAMENT

At Rugby High School

Thursday, Feb. 7

Quarterfinals

Bottineau 69, Sawyer 18

Rugby 50, Towner-Granville-Upham 36

Velva 52, Drake-Anamoose 24

Westhope-Newburg 55, Dunseith 39

Friday, Feb. 8

Loser-out

TGU 69, Sawyer 33

Dunseith 62, Drake-Anamoose 36

Semifinals

Bottineau 56, Rugby 35

Velva 43, Westhope-Newburg 39, OT

Saturday, Feb. 9

Region qualifiers

Rugby 46, Dunseith 33

Westhope-Newburg 65, TGU 43

Championship

Bottineau 52, Velva 49

DISTRICT 12 TOURNAMENT

At Minot Municipal Auditorium

Friday, Feb. 8

Quarterfinals

Des Lacs-Burlington 62, Surrey 18

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 42, Our Redeemer's 32

Kenmare 57, Berthold 29

Minot Ryan 72, Glenburn 31

Saturday, Feb. 9

Loser-out

Our Redeemer's 57, Surrey 40

Glenburn 50, Berthold 35

Semifinals

MLS 39, DL-B 33

Minot Ryan 55, Kenmare 52

Monday, Feb. 11

Region qualifiers

Kenmare 45, Our Redeemer's 34

DL-B 49, Glenburn 26

Championship

Minot Ryan 47, MLS 33

DISTRICT 13 TOURNAMENT

At Dickinson Trinity

Knights of Columbus Center

All times MST

Friday, Feb. 8

Quarterfinals

New England 51, Mott-Regent 42

Heart River 60, Hettinger 56

Beach 53, Scranton 25

Saturday, Feb. 9

Loser-out

Hettinger 45, Scranton 30

Semifinals

Bowman County 62, New England 38

Heart River 58, Beach 48

Monday, Feb. 11

Region qualifiers

Beach 62, Mott-Regent 41

New England 61, Hettinger 57

Championship

Bowman County 51, Heart River 31

DISTRICT 14 TOURNAMENT

At Beulah High School

All times MST

Friday, Feb. 8

Quarterfinals

Richardton-Taylor 34, Beulah 30

Hebron-Glen Ullin 47, Hazen 41

Saturday, Feb. 9

Semifinals

Richardton-Taylor 51, Killdeer 41

Dickinson Trinity 52, H-GU 37

Monday, Feb. 11

Region qualifiers

Beulah 58, H-GU 52

Killdeer 52, Hazen 44

Championship

Dickinson Trinity 51, R-T 45

DISTRICT 15 TOURNAMENT

At Stanley

Thursday, Feb. 7

Quarterfinals

Mandaree 61, Parshall 57

New Town 79, White Shield 20

Stanley 66, North Shore-Plaza 40

Friday, Feb. 8

Loser-out

North Shore-Plaza 66, White Shield 33

Semifinals

Mandaree 50, Watford City 46

New Town 44, Stanley 35

Saturday, Feb. 9

Region qualifiers

Stanley 70, Parshall 43

Watford City 67, NS-P 25

Championship

New Town 44, Mandaree 38

DISTRICT 16 TOURNAMENT

At Tioga High School

Thursday, Feb. 7

Quarterfinals

Ray 52, Trenton 50

Divide County 61, Powers Lake 47

Grenora-Westby 47, Burke County 41

Friday, Feb. 8

Loser-out

Trenton 57, Powers Lake 52

Semifinals

Divide County 53, Ray 34

Tioga 31, Westby-Grenora 22

Saturday, Feb. 9

Region qualifiers

Burke County 54, Ray 48

Trenton 49, Westby-Grenora 39

Championship

Copyright 2015 Bismarck Tribune. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

No Comments Posted.

Add Comment
You must Login to comment.

Click here to get an account it's free and quick

Featured Ads

View All Ads