HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

ST. MARY'S 49, CENTRAL DAKOTA 12

StM; 21;14;7;7;-;49

CD;0;0;6;6;-;12

First Quarter

StM: Cole Spies 75 kickoff return (Joel Huber kick)

StM: Jacob Scheetz 70 pass from Cole Gendreau (Huber kick)

StM: Spies 27 run (Huber kick)

Second Quarter

StM: Dawson Dosch 5 run (Huber kick)

StM: Mason Spies 1 run (Kurt Dickhut kick)

Third Quarter

StM: Gendreau 1 run (Huber kick)

CD: Evan Trostad 19 pass from David Fletcher (kick failed)

Fourth Quarter

CD: Fletcher 6 run (kick failed)

StM: Huber 2 run (Dickhut kick)

CARRINGTON 27, MILNOR-NORTH SARGENT 14

MNS;6;0;0;8;-;14

Carrington;0;7;14;6;-;27

First quarter

MNS: Jacob Hanson 1 run (run failed)

Second quarter

C: Kaden Wolsky 7 run (Braxton Hewitt kick)

Third quarter

C: Drew Page 2 run (Hewitt kick)

C: Wolsky 38 run (Hewitt kick)

Fourth quarter

MNS: Adam Sakry 18 pass from Hanson (Hanson run)

C: Wolsky 25 run (kick failed)

ELLENDALE-EDGELEY-KULM 41, OAKES 23

Oakes;0;0;2;21;-;23

EEK;21;14;0;6;-;41

First quarter

EEK: Clayton Grueneich 47 run (Cole Goehring kick)

EEK: Luke Wertz 27 pass from Jacob DeWald (Goehring kick)

EEK: Grueneich 27 run (Goehring kick)

Second quarter

EEK: Brnnen Vance 75 pass from DeWald (Goehring kick)

EEK: Grueneich 40 run (Goehring kick)

Third quarter

OAKES: Safety

Fourth quarter

EEK: Bryce Fischer 6 run (kick failed)

OAKES: Chris Schmidt 29 run (Schmit kick)

OAKES: Schmit 5 run (kick failed)

OAKES: Schmit 50 run (Garret Magill run)

KILLDEER 54, GARRISON-MAX 12

G-M;0;6;0;6;-;12

Killdeer;14;27;13;0;-;54

First quarter

K: Dillan Jepson 6 run (Jepson kick)

K: Cole Dukart 8 run (Jepson kick)

Second quarter

K: Hoyt Zander 16 pass from Alex Sadowsky (Jepson kick)

K: Sadowsky 1 run (kick failed)

G-M: Trevor Schmidt 2 pass from Noah Sloka (pass failed)

K: Jepson 16 run (kick failed)

K: Riley Reiss 14 pass from Sadowsky (Garrett LeMieux pass from Zander)

Third quarter

K: Sadowsky 12 run (Jepson kick)

K: Zander 18 pass from Sadowsky (no attempt)

Fourth quarter

G-M: Schmidt 9 pass from Sloka (pass failed)

Highlights: K – Jepson 7-77 rushing; Zander 6-59 rushing; Sadowsky 7-10, 95 passing, 2 TD; Zander 2-34 receiving; LeMieux 2-31 receiving. G-M – Calvin Tomlinson 3-18 rushing; Sloka 17-29, 127 passing, 2 TD; Schmidt 7-36 receiving; Tomlinson 4-58 receiving.

LEGACY 25, DICKINSON 0

(Thursday at Dickinson)

Legacy;15;0;7;3;-;25

Dickinson;0;0;0;0;-;0

First quarter

Leg: Tyler Boone 28 pass from Jason Hoekstra (Hunter Humann pass from Hoekstra)

Leg: Humann 13 pass from Hoekstra (Austin Wolf kick)

Third quarter

Leg: Devin Beck 2 pass from Hoekstra (Wolf kick)

Fourth quarter

Leg: FG Wolf 25

Individual statistics

RUSHING: Leg – Alex Brosseau 27-122, Hoekstra 15-60, Boone 3-22. Dick – Conner Hoenke 11-69, Treven Hopfauf 10-61, Caden Haugen 3-29, Shawn Steffan 8-4.

PASSING: Leg – Hoekstra 8-14-0 110 yards, 3 TDs. Dick – Steffan 4-19-3 44 yards.

RECEIVING: Leg – Boone 2-33, Jaeger Marchant 1-28, Wolf 1-19, Kaden Stewart 1-18. Dick – Krew Mathern 1-19, Haugen 1-11, Hoenke 1-10, Logan Aman 1-4.

DICKINSON TRINITY 41, WATFORD CITY 12

(Thursday)

DT;6;21;6;8;-;41

WC;6;0;0;6;-;12

First Quarter

DT: Kaden Kuntz 78 run (kick failed)

WC: Kason Hartel 10 run (kick blocked)

Second Quarter

DT: Noah Sickler 20 pass from Lucas Jones (Sickler pass from Jones)

DT: Kuntz 20 run (Alex Scherr kick)

DT: Jones 27 run (kick failed)

Third Quarter

DT: Kuntz 2 run (kick failed)

Fourth Quarter

WC: Matt Ackerman 4 run (pass failed)

DT: Joseph Bates 1 run (Hunter Dassinger run)

Highlights: DT - Kuntz 24-170 rushing; Jones 57 yards passing, 56 rushing. WC - Carter Zenz 17-84 rushing.

CLASS AAA FOOTBALL

WEST REGION

Team;West;Over

Century;5-1;6-2

Minot;5-1;6-2

Bismarck;4-2;6-2

Dickinson;3-3;5-3

Legacy;3-3;5-3

Williston;2-4;3-5

Mandan;2-4;2-6

Jamestown;0-6;1-7

Thursday, Oct. 13

Mandan 28, Jamestown 24

Legacy 25, Dickinson 0

Minot 53, Williston 12

Friday, Oct. 14

Century 21, Bismarck 13

EAST REGION

Team;East;Over

West Fargo;6-0;8-0

Fargo South;4-2;5-3

West Fargo Sheyenne;4-2;5-3

Grand Forks Red River;3-3;4-4

Fargo Davies;3-3;3-5

Devils Lake;2-4;2-6

Fargo North;1-5;1-7

Grand Forks Central;1-5;1-7

Friday, Oct. 14

Grand Forks Red River 28, Devils Lake 14

West Fargo 40, Fargo Davies 15

West Fargo Sheyenne 28, Fargo North 0

Fargo South 42, Grand Forks Central 13

NINE-MAN PLAYOFFS

First round

Saturday, Oct. 15

R1#3 Richland (5-3) at R3#3 Linton-HMB (5-3), 1:30 p.m.

R1#4 Hatton-Northwood (4-4) at R2#2Cavalier (7-1), 2 p.m.

R3#4 Kidder County (5-3) at R2#3 New Rockford-Sheyenne (5-3), 1:30 p.m.

R2#4 North Border (3-5) at R1#2 Wyndmere-Lidgerwood (6-2), 2 p.m.

R6#3 Divide County (5-3) at R5#3 Hettinger-Scranton (6-2), 1:30 p.m.

R4#4 Drake-Anamoose (4-4) at R6#2 Kenmare-Bowbells-Burke Central (6-2), 2 p.m.

R5#4 Tioga (4-4) at R4#3 Towner-Granville-Upham (5-3), 2 p.m.

R5#4 Bowman County (4-4) at R4#2 St. John (6-2), 1 p.m.

Second round

Saturday, Oct. 22

Linton-HMB/Richland winner at R2#1 Thompson (8-0)

Cavalier/Hatton-Northwood winner at R3#2 Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter (7-1)

New Rockford-Sheyenne/Kidder County winner at R1#1 Hankinson (7-1)

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood/North Border winner at R3#1 Shiloh Christian (8-0)

Hettinger-Scranton/Divide County winner at R4#1 North Prairie (8-0)

Kenmare-Bowbells-Burke Central/Drake-Anamoose winner at R5#2 Richardton-Taylor-Hebron (6-2)

Towner-Granville-Upham/Tioga winner at R5#1 New Salem-Almont-Glen Ullin (7-1)

St. John/Bowman County winner at R6#1 Mohall (7-1)

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

NORTHERN SUN

Team;NSIC;Overall

Sioux Falls;6-0;6-0

Bemidji State;5-1;5-1

Minn.-Duluth;5-1;5-1

Winona State;5-1;5-1

Augustana;4-2;4-2

MSU-Mankato;4-2;4-2

SW Minn. State;4-2;4-2

MSU-Moorhead;3-3;3-3

Northern State;3-3;3-3

St. Cloud State;3-3;3-3

Conc.-St. Paul;2-4;2-4

Wayne State;2-4;2-4

Minot State;1-5;1-5

Upper Iowa;1-5;1-5

U-Mary;0-6;0-6

Minn.-Crookston;0-6;0-6

Saturday, Oct. 15

U-Mary at Minnesota-Crookston, 1 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Concordia-St. Paul

MSU-Mankato at Augustana

Northern State at Minnesota-Duluth

Minot State at Bemidji State

St. Cloud State at MSU-Moorhead

Sioux Falls at Winona State

Wayne State at Southwest Minnesota State

BIG SKY

Team;Big Sky;Overall

E. Washington;3-0;5-1

North Dakota;3-0;4-2

Weber State;2-0;3-2

Southern Utah;2-1;3-2

Montana;1-1;4-1

Cal Poly;1-1;3-2

N. Colorado;1-1;3-2

Idaho State;1-1;2-3

N. Arizona;1-2;2-4

Portland State;1-2;2-4

Sacramento St.;1-2;1-5

Montana State;0-3;2-4

UC-Davis;0-3;1-5

Saturday, Oct. 15

Southern Utah at North Dakota, 1 p.m.

Montana State at Weber State

Cal Poly at Portland State

Sacramento State at Montana

Northern Colorado at UC-Davis

Idaho State at Northern Arizona

MISSOURI VALLEY FOOTBALL CONFERENCE

Team;MVFC;Overall

N. Dakota State;2-0;5-0

Youngstown St.;2-0;4-1

S. Dakota State;2-0;3-2

Western Illinois;1-1;4-1

Missouri State;1-1;3-2

Northern Iowa;1-1;2-3

South Dakota;1-1;2-3

Indiana State;1-2;3-3

Southern Illinois;0-2;2-3

Illinois State;0-3;2-4

Saturday, Oct. 15

South Dakota State at North Dakota State, 2:30 p.m.

South Dakota at Indiana State

Western Illinois at Missouri State

Southern Illinois at Illinois State

Northern Iowa at Youngstown State

NORTH STAR ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

Team;NSAA;Overall

Dickinson State;3-0;5-1

Dakota State;2-0;5-1

Valley City State;2-1;3-2

Presentation;1-1;4-1

Mayville State;0-1;2-3

Jamestown;0-2;1-5

Waldorf;0-3;1-6

Saturday, Oct. 15

Waldorf at Mayville State

Finlandia at Presentation

Jamestown at Dickinson State

Valley City State at Dakota State

NAHL

AUSTIN 4, BOBCATS 1

AUSTIN, Minn – Logan Haskins and Michael Piehler each picked up a goal and an assist to lead the Austin Bruins to a win over the Bismarck Bobcats on Friday night.

Zach Kennedy scored a short-handed goal for the Bobcats in the third period to make the deficit 2-1. With 1:30 to go in the game, the Bruins responded with two empty-net goals eight seconds apart to put the game out of reach.

Will Ulrich turned away 26 shots on goal for Bismarck.

Bobcats;0;0;1;-;1

Austin;0;2;2;-;4

First period: No scoring

Second period: 1. A, Logan Haskins (Michael Piehler, Jan Stefka), 0:40. 2. A, Evan Cholak (Justin Misiak, Jon Richards), 19:35.

Third period: 3. B, Zach Kennedy (unassisted) 14:05 (sh). 4. A, AJ Drobot (unassisted), 18:30 (en). 5. A, Piehler (Haskins, Toby Sengvongxay), 18:38 (en).

Goalie saves: B – Will Ulrich 26. A – Jake Kucharski 25.

Penalties: B – 8 minors, 1 major. A – 3 minor, 1 10-minute misconduct.

STANDINGS

CENTRAL DIVISION

;W-L-OTL-SOL;PTS

Minot;6-1-1-0;13

BOBCATS;5-4-0-0;10

Minn. Wilderness;5-5-0-0;10

Austin;4-4-1-0;9

Brookings;3-3-0-1;7

Aberdeen;3-7-0-0;6

EAST DIVISION

;W-L-OTL-SOL;PTS

Aston;11-2-0-0;22

Johnstown;9-1-0-1;19

New Jersey;8-2-1-0;17

Wilkes-Barre/Scranton;5-7-0-0;10

Northeast;0-11-1-0;1

MIDWEST DIVISION

;W-L-OTL-SOL;PTS

Minn. Magicians;7-3-2-0;16

Janesville;7-2-0-1;15

Coulee Region;6-3-0-0;12

Fairbanks;5-4-1-1;12

Springfield;4-7-0-0;8

Kenai River;0-8-1-0;1

SOUTH DIVISION

;W-L-OTL-SOL;PTS

Lone Star;6-2-1-0;13

Amarillo;6-5-1-0;13

Odessa;6-4-0-0;12

Wichita Falls;5-4-2-0;12

Corpus Christi;4-4-1-2;11

Topeka;5-8-0-0;10

Shreveport;4-3-0-1;9

Friday, Oct. 14

Austin 4, BOBCATS 1

New Jersey 3, Northeast 2, OT

Ashton 5, Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 1

Odessa 2, Corpus Christi 1

Springfield 4, Topeka 2

Minnesota Wilderness 8, Aberdeen 1

Lone Star 4, Amarillo 2

Coulee Region 4, Minnesota Magicians 3

Brookings at Minot, n

Saturday, Oct. 15

BOBCATS at Austin, 7:05 p.m.

New Jersey at Northeast

Aston at Wilkes-Barre/Scranton

Coulee Region at Janesville

Odessa at Corpus Christi

Shreveport at Wichita Falls

Springfield at Topeka

Aberdeen at Minnesota Wilderness

Lone Star at Amarillo

Brookings at Minot

Sunday, Oct. 16

Lone Star at Amarillo

BOYS SOCCER

STATE TOURNAMENT

Oct. 13-15

At Sid Cichy Stadium, Fargo Shanley

Thursday’s quarterfinals

E#1 Fargo Shanley 2, W#4 Minot 0

E#3 Fargo South 2, W#2 Jamestown 1, SO

W#1 Century 2, E#4 Grand Forks Red River 1, SO

E#2 West Fargo 3, W#3 Bismarck 2

Friday’s matches

Consolation

Minot 2, Jamestown 1

Bismarck 1, Grand Forks Red River 0

Semifinals

Fargo Shanley 1, Fargo South 0

West Fargo 3, Century 1

Saturday’s finals

Match 9: Minot (8-10-2) vs. Bismarck (9-5-5), 11 a.m., fifth place

Match 10: Fargo South (9-6-4) vs. Century (13-2-2), 1:15 p.m., third place

Match 11: Fargo Shanley (19-0-2) vs. West Fargo (16-3-1), 3:30 p.m., championship

MEN’S BASKETBALL

UND THIRD, FOURTH IN PRESEASON POLLS

The University of North Dakota men’s basketball team is picked third in the Big Sky Conference preseason coaches poll and fourth in the preseason media poll.

Weber State topped both polls, garnering seven first-place votes to edge Idaho 114-104 in the coaches’ balloting. UND got three first-place votes and finished with 103 points, one point behind Idaho, which got one first-place nod.

Weber got 10 of 16 first-place votes to top the media poll. Montana, fourth in the coaches poll, got three first-place votes and finished with 167 points to Weber’s 181 to come in at No. 2. Idaho got two first-place votes and 158 points and North Dakota one first-place vote and 137 points.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING

MANDAN 130, FARGO SOUTH 55

At Fargo South

200 medley relay: 1. Man A (Maddy Makeeff, Mayson Sheldon, Cara Weigel, Mykenzie Clausen), 2:00.13. 2. FS A, 2:04.10. 3. Man B, 2:16.42.

200 freestyle: 1. Kaitlynne Haag, Man, 2:10.30. 2. Kiana Haug, Man, 2:14.60. 3. Lexie Keler, Man, 2:16.20. 4. Sarah Jabens, FS, 2:37.30. 5. Janey Hudson, FS, 2:43.40.

200 IM: 1. Sheldon, Man, 2:23.53. 2. Makeeff, Man, 2:26.96. 3. Katie Iverson, FS, 2:30.96. 4. Sydney Quibell, FS, 2:35.62. 5. McKenzie Krumm, Man, 2:49.91.

50 freestyle: 1. Clausen, Man, 26.66. 2. Mikaya Owens, FS, 27.56. 3. Sophia Munns, Man, 27.79. 4. Lauren Ostlie, FS, 28.20. 5. Ashlyn Haag, Man, 31.69.

Diving: 1. McKenna Quintus, Man, 197.25. 2. Mackenzie Rhode, FS, 179.95. 3. Olivia Lacher, Man, 169.85. 4. Savana Schauer, Man, 141.10. 5. Kierman Darling, FS, 133.05.

100 butterfly: 1. Weigel, Man, 1:11.35. 2. Krumm, Man, 1:23.07. 3. Alyssa McAllister, FS, 1:36.92. 4. Emily Horner, Man, 1:37.29.

100 freestyle: 1. Clausen, Man, 59.39. 2. Iverson, FS, 1:00.52. 3. Keller, Man, 1:03.01. 4. Hudson, FS, 1:13.50. 5. Jaiden Nystrom, FS, 1:19.92.

500 freestyle: 1. K.Haag, Man, 5:42.73. 2. Makeeff, Man, 5:42.74. 3. Ostlie, FS, 6:19.78. 4. Sarah Wahl, FS, 6:53.90. 5. Madison Just, Man, 7:54.72.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Man A (Sheldon, Munns, K.Haag, Clausen), 1:49.64. 2. FS A, 1:53.05. 3. Man B, 2:05.91.

100 backstroke: 1. Grace Kuntz, Man, 1:10.14. 2. K.Haug, Man, 1:12.00. 3. Quibell, FS, 1:12.51. 4. Weigel, Man, 1:14.19. 5. Owens, FS, 1:16.43.

100 breaststroke: 1. Sheldon, Man, 1:10.92. 2. Munns, Man, 1:17.54. 3. Iverson, FS, 1:18.57. 4. Avery Myers, FS, 1:21.33. 5. A.Haag, Man, 1:26.72.

400 freestyle: 1. Man A (Keller, K.Haug, K.Haag, Makeeff), 4:10.11. 2. FS A, 4:32.341. 3. Man B, 4:41.47.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

MINNESOTA-CROOKSTON 3, UNIVERSITY OF MARY 1

U-Mary;25;24;14;17

UMC;21;26;25;25

U-MARY – Kills: Thayna Silva 10, Rachel Astrup 9, Elizabeth Garcia 8. Blocks: Astrup 3, Garcia 2, Silva 2. Assists: Janell Finkbeiner 24, Garcia 4, Katelyn Olson 3. Digs: Geovana Almeida 23, Lauren Randall 17, Finkbeiner 7. Aces: Randall 3, Gabriella Castillo 2, Finkbeiner 1.

UMC – Kills: Maggie Perrel 15, Kassi Green 14, Kali Erickson 10. Blocks: Kelci Green 7, Callie Schapekahm 4, Erickson 3. Assists: Sierra Trost 36, Schapekahm 3, Kaycie Hagen 3. Digs: Hagen 12, Perrel 11, Ali Schueler 9. Aces: Kassi Green, Schapekahm 2, Perrel 1.

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

ST. MARY’S 3, TURTLE MOUNTAIN 0

TM;10;16;11

SM;25;25;25

TM – Stats unavailable

SM – Kills: Taylor Gerving 12, Kaitlyn Wenner 9, Sydney Graner 6, Kailey Arman 4. Blocks: Wenner 4, Graner 1. Assists: Aury Greff 33. Digs: Abbi Kopp 5, Wenner 4, Rachel Neff 3, Gerving 3, Greff 3. Aces: Neff 5, Arman 4, Gerving 3.

DICKINSON 3, WILLISTON 0

Williston;10;23;21

Dickinson;25;25;25

WILLISTON – Kills: Shakia Shriver 7, Dani Stauffer 7, Jocci Lysne 5. Blocks: Kaia Wenstad 2, Sheridan Douglas 1. Assists: Emily Richter 17. Digs: Addison Cymbaluk 16, Richter 9. Aces: Madison Farmer 2.

DICKINSON – No statistics provided.

FLASHER 3, NEW ENGLAND 0

NE;21;16;20

Flasher;25;25;25

NE – Kills: Hailee Kuske 12, Paige Ehlis 6, Elizabeth Kaufman 2, Hadley Binstock 2. Blocks: Kuske 2. Assists: Adrienne Roller 8, Ehlis 7, Victoria Jalbert 6. Digs: Kaufman 19, Jalbert 15, Binstock 8, Roller 7. Aces: Kuske 1, Roller 1, Ehlis 1.

FLASHER – Kills: Emma Marion 17, Jenny Campbell 6, Katie Muggli 2, Josie VandenBurg 2, Callie Gullickson 2. Blocks: Marion 4, Campbell 1. Assists: Cadee Heinle 9, Sarah Schafer 8, Whitney Leingang 7. Digs: VandenBurg 12, Marion 10, Gullickson 9, Leingang 6. Aces: Marion 5, VandenBurg 3, Campbell 1.

0
0
0
0
0