COLLEGE FOOTBALL

SATURDAY

Sioux Falls 19, Upper Iowa 7

Minnesota State-Mankato 48, Wayne State 27

Minnesota State-Moorhead 22, Minot State 16

Augustana 28, Concordia-St. Paul 13

Winona State 45, Southwest Minnesota State 7

Bemidji State 17, St. Cloud State 10

Minnesota-Duluth 54, Minnesota-Crookston 6

North Dakota at Southern Utah, n

Northern Colorado at Sacramento State, n

Portland State at Cal Poly, n

Kennesaw State 16, Montana State 14

Weber State 28, Eastern Washington 20

UC-Davis 56, Idaho State 17

Montana 17, Northern Arizona 15

Western Illinois 31, Illinois State 14

South Dakota State 33, North Dakota State 21

Youngstown State 66, Indiana State 24

Missouri State 36, Southern Illinois 28

Northern Iowa 34, South Dakota 29

Dakota State 34, Mayville State 6

Valley City State 40, Jamestown 14

Waldorf 41, Presentation 33

COLLEGE MEN'S BASKETBALL

(FROM FRIDAY)

MILES COMMUNITY COLLEGE 117, BSC 100

Halftime scores not available.

Bismarck State College -- Brody Nieuwsma 10, Grant Kohlus 14, Jesse Roberts 17, Tronis McKay 30, Jaren Walter 2, Austin Slaughter 11, KyJuan Johnson 4, Kaelen Johnson 12. 35-70, 8-27, 22-29.

Miles Community College -- Erie Olonade 15, Preston Little 18, JaRon Ponder 3, Jonathan Tchussie 10, Andrea Lo Bindo 17, Gavin Gundlach 12, Daquazemarr Wyche 21, Evan Harrell 3, Jaxon Hinch 4, Joey Lodine 13. 43-76, 13-27, 16-23.

(FROM SATURDAY)

GILLETTE COLLEGE 118, BSC 94

Halftime scores not available.

BSC -- Brody Nieuwsma 15, Grant Kohlus 7, Jesse Roberts 25, Tronis McKay 22, Jaren Walter 1, Austin Slaughter 10, KyJaun Johnson 7, Kaelen Johnson. 34-61, 9-25, 17-25.

Gillette -- Abdul Mohamed 15, Trent Williams 25, Edwin Jeudy 3, Lock Lam 17, Kenny Jackson 21, Amir Johnson 5, Richard Brown 28, Jeremiah Allen 4. 49-75, 11-18, 9-20.

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

GILLETTE COLLEGE 72, BSC 70

BSC (70): Faith Dionne 12-18 3-3 28, McKenna Weisenburger 1-1 0-0 2, Ellie Gehring 1-8 0-0 3, Taylor Schmeichel 2-8 4-4 10, Nicole Bunting 7-11 2-2 18, Brianna Honrud 2-3 1-2 5, Bailey Wilhelm 0-1 0-0 0, Kyra Braaten 0-0 0-0 0, Mara Roteliuk 0-1 0-0 0, Syann Golus 2-5 0-0 4, Bailie Beer 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 27-56 10-11 70.

GILLETTE (72): Rickie Engesser 3-8 5-6 12, Evelyn Airam 4-10 0-1 9, Lila Filip 4-7 2-2 11, Azhane Bufford 8-12 1-4 17, Haley Urbatsch 5-9 3-4 14, Lily Sarra 2-5 1-2 5, Brianna Leman 2-5 0-4 4. Totals: 28-56 13-27 72.

3-pointers B 6-18 (Schmeichel 2, Bunting 2, Gehring 1, Dionne 1), G 3-12 (Engesser 1, Airam 1, Filip 1). Fouls: B 24, G 17. Fouled out: Schmeichel, Bufford. Rebounds: B 32 (Dionne 9, Schmeichel 6, Bunting 6), G 24 (Bufford 7, Ubatsch 5). Turnovers: B 23, G 14. Assists: B 22 (Weisenburger 6), G 22 (Engesser 13). Blocked shots: B 2 (Weisenburger 2), G 3. Steals: B 7 (Schmeichel 3), G 15 (Engesser 6).

MILES CITY CC 78, BSC 64

(Friday)

BSC (64): Faith Dionne 5-6 8-8 18, McKenna Weisenburger 1-4 4-4 6, Ellie Gehring 1-3 0-0 3, Taylor Schmeichel 5-9 2-2 13, Nicole Bunting 4-10 5-6 17, Brianna Honrud 0-0 2-2 2, Bailey Wilhelm 0-0 0-0 0, Kyra Braaten 0-1 0-0 0, Mara Roteliuk 1-2 0-0 3, Bailie Beer 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 17-38 23-26 64.

MILES CITY (78): Dakota Dosch 4-8 0-0 8, Patrycja Jaworska 5-8 4-4 15, Mary Peinado Balaguer 1-4 0-0 2, Bre Moea'i 4-9 0-2 8, Kylee Meredith 6-10, 0-0 17, Vendra Radosavljevic 0-0 2-2 2, Klaudija Bacovic 3-8 0-0 6, Kyra Felharty 2-4 0-0 5, Laura Moya 4-9 0-1 10, Paula Rosello Mateu 2-4 0-0 5. Totals: 31-64 6-9 78.

3-pointers: B 7-19 (Bunting 4, Schmeichel 1, Roteliuk 1, Gehring 1), M 10-23 (Meredith 5, Moya 2, Jaworska 1, Felharty 1, Rosello Mateu 1). Fouls: B 10, M 22. Fouled out: None. Rebounds: B 21 (Bunting 6, Schmeichel 5), M 29 (Bacovic 5). Turnovers: B 23, M 21. Assists: sB 14 (Weisenburger 4), M 21 (Jaworska 8). Blocked shots: B 3 (Dionne 2), M 4 (Moea'i 2). Steals: B 4 (Weisenbruger 2), M 17 (Jaworska 5).

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

WINONA STATE 3, U-MARY 0

U-Mary;14;15;16

WSU;25;25;25

U-MARY – Kills: Natalia Cruz 5, Madeleine Burch 4, Morgan Schnabel 2, Katelyn Olson 4, Freddie Campbell 5, Lauren Randall 6, Sydney Murphy 1, Anna Nietfeld 2. Blocks: Olson 2, Campbell 1, Randall 2, Geovana Almeida 2, Jody Heidel 2. Assists: Olson 19, Murphy 7, Heidel 2. Digs: Burch 1, Olson 6, Campbell 2, Randall 6, Murphy 4, Almeida 8, Heidel 5. Aces: Campbell 1, Almeida 1, Heidel 1.

WINONA STATE – Kills: Lauren Kudronowicz 6, Maria Wrange 8, McKenna Larsen 5, Kate Masberg 6, Danielle Rampart 13, Jordan Runge 5. Blocks: Kudronowicz 6, Wrange 1, Larsen 4, Masberg 1, Rampart 1, Runge 1. Assists: Kudronowicz 1, Larsen 30, Rampart 2, Becca Pagel 5, Alexis Bass 1, Meghan Seymour 1. Digs: Sarah Suits 7, Kudronowicz 2, Wrage 1, Larsen 7, Rampart 8, Pagel 14, Runge 2, Seymour 1. Aces: Larsen 2, Masberg 1, Pagel 2, Bass 1.

Records: UM 8-19, 4-14 NSIC; WSU 19-7, 13-5 NSIC.

COLLEGE SWIMMING

(FROM THURSDAY)

Winners and U-Mary Results

SIOUX FALLS 165, U-MARY 93

1. USF, 4:06.42. 3. UM (Casi Boehm, Alyssa Boese, Luisa Garcia, Andrea Smith), 4:19.5.

1650 freestyle: 1. Alexandra Sanchez-Clark, SF, 17:59.23. 2. Mary Catherine Williamson, UM, 18:02.31. 4. Rachel Riedel, UM, 19:38.53.

200 free: 1. Maike Doerr, SF, 1:59.4. 4. Kate Murphy, UM, 2:02.04. 6. Garcia, 2:04.03. 8, Melissa Andrews, UM, 2:08.98. 10. Eileen Williamson, UM, 2:13.52. 11. Erin Nestorick, UM, 2:24.02. 12. Sarah Rapp, UM, 2:24.93.

100 backstroke: 1. Boese, 1:00.10. 4. Boehm, 1:05.45. 6. Taylor Schiefelbein, UM, 1:05.62.

100 breaststroke: 1. Chantal Kasch, SF, 1:10.94. 4. Sarah Hegland, UM, 1:22.57. 5. Erin Nestorick, UM, 1:29.78.

200 butterfly: 1. Doerr, 2:16.83. 3. Mackenzie Houston, 2:20.78. 5. Abby Zajdzinski, UM, 2:21.44.

50 free: 1. Ingelin Lima, SF, 24.87. 4. Murphy, 26.14. 6. Smith, 27.08. 8. Sam Behm, UM 28.31. 10. Boehm, 29.01.

100 free: 1. Jenna Krahn, SF, 55. 2. Houston, 55.87. 7. Zajdzinski, 58.94. 10. Rapp, 1:08.52.

200 backstroke: 1. Boese, 2:12.52. 5. Riedel, 2:21.63. 6. Schiefelbein, 2:23.22. 8. Williamson, 2:30.30.

200 breaststroke: 1. Kasch, 2:30.65. 2. Williamson, 2:36.76. 4. Hegland, 2:56.51.

500 free: 1. Nina Groene, SF, 5:16.52. 4. Murphy, 5:25.41. 5. Garcia, 5:36.47. 6. Andrews, 5:49.83. 7. Netorick, 6:25.41.

100 butterfly: 1. Lima, 59.18. 2. Houston, 1:00.7. 4. Zajdzinski, 1:02.11. 5. Smith, 1:05.34. 7. Behm, 1:08.97.

400 IM: 1. Williamson, 4:42.92. 2. Boese, 4:48.16. 3. Garcia, 5:06.44. 4. Andrews, 5:13.27. 5. Williamson, 5:29.93.

400 free relay: 1. UM (Houston, Murphy, Zajdzinski, Williamson). 3:49.98. 2. UM (Smith, Riedel, Behm, Andrews), 4:04.18.

AUGUSTANA 163, U-MARY 99

(FROM FRIDAY)

400 medley relay: 1. AU, 4:10.06. 2. UM (Boese, Houston, Zajdzinski, Williamson), 4:14.23.

1000 free: 1. Kelsey Gilbert, A, 10:46.35. 2, Williamson, 10:54.91. 4. Riedel, 11:44.24. 5. Andrews, 11:53.65. 9, Nestorick, 13:12.71. 10. Rapp, 13:17.8.

200 free: 1. Taylor Beagle, A, 1:58.44. 3. Murphy, 2:03.28. 5. Smith, 2:08.06. 6. Williamson, 2:12.69.

100 backstroke: 1. Boese, 1:00.74. 4. Boehm, 1:04.27. 5. Schiefelbein, 1:06.93. 

100 breaststroke: 1. 1. Sarah Hudlet, A, 1:09.92. 3. Houston, 1:12.76. 5. Hegland, 1:23.52.

200 butterfly: 1. Zajdzinski, 2:15.3. 5. Garcia, 2:27.09.

50 free: 1. Destini Oehlertz, A, 25.26. 3. Murphy, 26.33. 6. Smith, 27.09. 7. Behm, 27.59.

100 free: 1. Oehlertz, 54.8. 4. Houston, 56.98. 5. Smith, 59.18. 6. Williamson, 59.35. 7. Behm, 1:02.06.

200 backstroke: 1. Boese, 2:13.71. 3. Murphy, 2:15.31. 5T. Riedel, 2:22.43. 5T. Schiefelbein, 2:22.43. 7. Boehm, 2:23.99.

200 breaststroke: 1. Hudlet, 2:32.96. 4. Hegland, 2:56.88. 5. Nestorick, 3:11.98.

500 free: 1. Beagle, 5:14.02. 3. Williamson, 5:24.7. 4. Garcia, 5:34. 5. Andrews, 5:48.16. 7. Schiefelbein, 5:56.83. 11. Rapp, 6:38.29.

100 butterfly: 1. Zajdzinski, 59.75. 3. Houston, 1:00.87. 7. Behm, 1:07.74.

200 IM: 1. Boese, 2:15.22. 2. Williamson, 2:17.18.

800 free relay: 1. A, 8:04.92. 2. (Garcia, Murphy, Zajdzinski, Smith), 8:22.72.

(FROM SATURDAY)

NORTHERN STATE 144, U-MARY 117

400 medley relay: 1. Mary (Boese, Houston, Zajdzinski, Garcia).

1000 freestyle: 1. Williamson, 10:58.28. 3. Riedel, 11:39.98. 7. Nestorick, 13:17.18.

200 free: 1. Edda Skoric, NSU, 2:00.42. 2. Murphy, 2:02.87. 5. Garcia, 2:06.35. 6. Andrews, 2:13.28. 7. Williamson, 2:15.21. 8. Rapp, 2:29.7.

50 backstroke: 1. Boese, 28.64. 3. Boehm, 30.01. 6, Schiefelbein, 31.2.

50 breaststroke: 1. Kady Harris, NSU, 32.26. 3. Hegland, 37.65. 4. Nestorick, 40.6.

100 butterfly: 1. Zajdzinski, 1:01.1. 5. Smith, 1:06.15. 6. Andrews, 1:13.92.

50 free: 1. Houston, 26.13. 5. Murphy, 27.02. 7. Williamson, 27.77. 9T. Behm, 28.51. 11. Rapp, 30.42.

100 free: 1. Josie Gillund, NSU, 56.27. 2. Houston, 56.69. 5. Smith, 58.63. 6. Williamson, 1:01.2.

100 backstroke: 1. Skoric, NSU, 59.4. 2. Boehm, 1:04.13. 3. Murphy, 1:04.49. 5. Schiefelbein, 1:06.97. 

100 breaststroke: 1. Kady Harris, NSU, 1:09.8. 4. Boese, 1:14.39. 6. Heglaned, 1:25.08. 7. Nestorick, 1:30.02.

500 free: 1. Skoric, 5:20.95. 2. Williamson, 5:21.62. 5. Garcia, 5:40.83. 6. Andrews, 5:42.47. 7. Riedel, 5:47. 10. Rapp, 6:24.71.

50 butterfly: 1. Houston, 27.48. 2. Zajdzinski, 27.97. 6. Smith, 29.68. 7. Behm, 29.7.

200 IM: 1. Boese, 2:15.65. 2. Williamson, 2:17.52.

800 free relay: 1. NSU, 8:10.27. 2. UM (Garcia, Murphy, Zajdzinski, Williamson), 8:14.98.

Reach Tribune sports editor Dave Selvig at (701) 250-8246 or david.selvig@bismarcktribune.com

0
0
0
0
0