COLLEGE MEN'S BASKETBALL

UNITED TRIBES 119, SISSETON 93

S;41;51;--93

UT;55;64;--;119

Sisseton – Carion Washington 11, Vilbrum St. Preux 3, Malik Norfleet 12, Taye Green 9, Blake Broer 10, Jonathan Akharoh 12, Derris Funmaker 4, Anton Wilkerson 19, DJ White 2, Edward Carlos 6, Jose Whatomame 5. 35-82, 20-27 93.

United Tribes – Montel Carlow 14, Derek Pendleton 2, Steven Redfox 4, Sam Pendleton 17, Rob McClain 10, Shayden Keplin 16, Jacob Martin 7, Xavier Norris 15, Robert Beaulieu 12, Ernest Grant 2, Tommy Williams 9, Bearpaw Mosley 3, Solomon Garter 8. Totals: 44-87, 23-36.

Three-pointers: S (St. Preux, Green, Wahtomame). UT (Norris 3, Carlow 2, Keplin 1, Martin 1, Williams 1). Rebounds: S 40 (Wilkerson 10). UT 58 (McClain 10). Fouls: S 28. UT 21. Assists: S 10 (Wilkerson 3). UT 25 (S.Pendleton 7). Turnovers: S 27. UT 20.

BISMARCK STATE COLLEGE 124,                              PRESENTATION COLLEGE 85

PC;35;50;--;85

BSC;57;67;--;124

Presentation College – Rod Hall 17, Sean Schuring 14, MJ Crandall 11, Aaron Davis 5, Richie Koontz 14, Dion Madler 8, DJ Windon 16. 36-98, 7-9 85.

Bismarck State College – Austin Slaughter 18, KyJuan Johnson 9, Dante Fischer 6, Brody Nieuwsma 16, Grant Kohlus 10, Drew Pearson 15, Connor Piatz 4, Jesse Roberts 11, Tronis McKay 17, Kaelen Johnson 6, Jared Walter 12. 48-94, 19-23 124.

Three-pointers: PC 6-36 (Hall 3, Crandall 2, Schuring). BSC 9-26 (Pearson 3, Fischer 2, Nieuwsma 1, Roberts 1, McKay 1). Rebounds: 45 (Davis 9). BSC 46 (Roberts 9). Fouls: PC 20. BSC 14. Assists: PC 20 (Hall 7, Davis 7). BSC 24 (Nieuwsma 8). Turnovers PC 17. BSC 15.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

SISSETON 111, UNITED TRIBES 76

Sisseton;32;60;96;111

UTTC;21;43;58;76

SISSETON (111): Cherlee Collins 7-10 0-0 15, Ileana Frenchman 7-15 2-3 21, Samantha Nunez 10-23 2-3 24, Raegan Swiftwater 8-13 2-2 19, Bryanna Phelps 8-16 1-1 18, Jordyn Kirk 3-7 0-0 6, Delicia Payer 0-3 0-0 0, Daisy Meza 0-3 0-0 0, Emily Cuellar 4-11 0-1 8. Totals: 47-101 7-10 111.

UTTC (76): Tariq Brownotter 4-13 3-4 11, Joely Trosper 0-1 0-0 0, Mahala Shawl 2-2 0-0 4, K’Lona Lofton 6-18 0-0 12, Ramie DeCoteau 7-14 0-0 15, Mia Wilkinson 7-8 0-0 15, Ky’Lee Driftwood 3-9 0-0 8, Danielle Peltier 2-6 6-6 11, Mary Garter 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 31-71 9-10 76.

Three-pointers: Sis 10 (Collins 1, Frenchman 5, Nunex 2, Swiftwater 1, Phelps 1), UTTC 5 (DeCoteau 1, Wilkinson 1, Driftwood 2, Peltier 1). Rebounds: Sis 51 (Phelps 12), UTTC 45 (Lofton 12). Fouls: Sis 12, UTTC 9. Fouled out: None. Assists: Sis 18 (Collins 7), UTTC 20 (Lofton 7). Turnovers: Sis 20, UTTC 38.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

CONCORDIA-ST. PAUL 3, U-MARY 0

At McDowell Activity Center

CSP;25;25;25

U-Mary;18;16;16

CONCORDIA-ST. PAUL – Kills: Sydney Book 6, Hope Schiller 12, Brooklyn Lewis 6, Shelby Seurer 8, Mariya Sampson 7. Blocks: Book 4, Schiller 1, Lewis 2, Seurer 2, Sampson 2. Assists: Elizabeth Mohr 39. Digs: Schiller 4, Lewis 2, Seurer 2, Sampson 3, Mohr 1, Taylor Schile 2, Tori Hanson 12, Erin Fallert 7. Aces: Schiller 2, Seurer 1, Mohr 2, Hanson 1, Taylor Soine 1.

U-MARY – Kills: Natalia Cruz 13, Katelyn Olson 1, Freddie Campbell 2, Lauren Randall 14, Anna Nietfeld 1, Katja Berge 1, Rachel Vargas-Comme 1. Blocks: Cruz 1, Madeleine Burch 2, Campbell 1, Randall 2, Madison Berghold 1, Vargas-Comme 1. Assists: Geovana Almeida 3, Olson 27, Randall 1, Jody Heidel 2. Digs: Cruz 2, Almeida 7, Burch 1, Olson 8, Campbell 1, Randall 4, Nietfeld 1, Berge 1, Heidel 2. Aces: Almeida 1, Randall 1.

Records: CSP 25-2, 18-1 NSIC; UM 8-20, 4-15 NSIC.

Reach Tribune sports editor Dave Selvig at (701) 250-8246 or david.selvig@bismarcktribune.com

0
0
0
0
0