On campus - June 23, 2013

2013-06-23T02:00:00Z On campus - June 23, 2013 Bismarck Tribune
June 23, 2013 2:00 am

All-Academic Teams

The Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference has announced its All-Academic Teams for the 2013 spring athletic season. To be eligible for the honor, the student-athlete must be a member of the varsity traveling team and have a cumulative grade-point average of 3.20 or better.

Furthermore, the athlete must have reached sophomore athletic and academic standing at her/his institution (true freshmen, red-shirt freshmen and ineligible athletic transfers are not eligible) and must have completed at least one full academic year at that institution.

Area recipients:

Baseball — University of Mary: Jeff Aders, James Carroll, Austin Grunstad, Brad Horan, Sam Ingemansen, McKeon Meyhoff, Jeff Skadeland, Michael Stevenson and Michael Vollrath; Minot State University: Doug Richter; and Northern State University: Jonathan Feist.

Softball — University of Mary: Allison Brown and Kristin Ormsby;

Men’s Outdoor Track and Field — University of Mary: Eric Birch, Lawrence Hegland, Chris Jessop, Brent Peltz, Tim Simonich, Chase Dixon, Aaron Teigen, Taylor Thompson and Deland Weyrauch; Minot State University: Tyler Flatland and Josh Sandy; and Northern State University: Devin Olson.

Women’s Outdoor Track and Field — University of Mary: Jennifer Agnew, Melissa Agnew, Steph Braunagel, Kayla Carlson, Crystal Hovland, Erin Leier, Brienna Lynch, Alicia Nehl, Allison Opp, Kayla Schuh, Kathryn Stewart, Dakota Wolf and Kaitlyn Wurnig; Minot State University: Tiffany Jaeger and Kara Kuntz; and Northern State University: Alexander Webster.

Women’s Tennis — University of Mary: Ashley Akers and Ashley Tuschling; and

Men’s Golf — Minot State University: Michael Delorme.

Degrees earned

Austin Scholl and Caryn Scholl, both of Menoken, received degrees from Black Hawk College East Campus during commencement ceremonies held May 17 at the Kewanee National Guard Armory in Kewanee, Ill.

Austin Scholl graduated magna cum laude-white cords (45 semester hours and a grade-point average of 3.85).

Land gets master’s

Joel Land of Bismarck received a master of music degree from the University of Cincinnati College Conservatory of Music.

President’s List

Minnesota State Community and Technical College has announced the president’s list for the 2013 spring semester. To earn this award for scholastic achievement, a student must complete 12 or more college-level credits for the semester with a grade-point average of 3.5 or higher. The highest attainable average is a 4.0.

Area students are: Berthold — Heidi Deaver; Bowman — Brittany Ledeman; Mandan — KayCee Gustafson and Kelly Long; Stanton — Wendlin Berger; Sterling — Shawn Heaton; Turtle Lake — Karley Wahl; and Zeeland — Arielle Aberle.

VCSU honors

Valley City State University has released the president’s honor roll and dean’s honor roll for spring semester 2013. The president’s honor roll recognizes students who completed 12 semester hours or more with a grade-point average of 4.0. The dean’s honor roll recognizes students who completed 12 semester hours or more with a GPA of at least 3.5.

Area students named to the president’s honor roll: Bismarck — Lisa Makedonski; Coleharbor — Rebecca Lawson; Ellendale — Kyle Ketterling and Lindsay Lagodinski; Harvey — Ashley Hinrichs; Hazen — Andrea Lorenzano; Mandan — Bryce Brady and Shelby Hartman; Watford City — Benjamin Haugeberg; Williston — Abbie Kemp; and Wishek — Stephanie Fettig.

Area students named to the dean’s honor roll: Amidon — Maren Stegner; Ashley — Wendy Eszlinger; Belfield — Garret Hecker; Bismarck — Taylor Crosby; Edgeley — Daniel Eppen, Charles Taylor and Elizabeth Taylor; Ellendale — Jamie Diemert; Harvey — Christopher Kennedy and Jessica Meland; and Williston — Jacob Schauer.

Deland makes list

Megan Deland, of Williston, was named to the honors list for the spring semester at Mercy College of Ohio. To be named on the honors list, a student must achieve a grade-point average of 3.3 or higher and be enrolled for 6-11 credit hours.

NDSU scholarships

North Dakota State University awarded scholarships to area students:

Brett Adam, son of Bob and Karalee Adam, Bismarck, received the Henry and Em Eggert Honors Scholarship in the amount of $2,000 and the North Dakota State University Freshman Academic Scholarship in the amount of $500. The scholarships recognize high academic achievement. He will enter NDSU in the fall and plans to major in pharmacy and zoology and minor in business.

Cole Brosseau, son of Steve Brosseau and Reyne Richter, both of Bismarck, received the North Dakota State University Honor Award in the amount of $2,000 and the Henry Bonde Sr. and Helen Bonde Scholarship in the amount of $500. The scholarships recognize high academic achievement. He will enter NDSU in the fall and plans to major in mechanical engineering.

Thomas Hulm, son of Daren and Lisa Hulm of Bismarck, received the North Dakota State University Freshman Academic Scholarship in the amount of $2,000 and the Henry and Em Eggert Honors Scholarship in the amount of $2,000. The scholarships recognize high academic achievement. He will enter NDSU in the fall and plans to major in pharmacy and minor in chemistry.

Karlee Kaylor, daughter of Scott and Christie Kaylor of Bismarck, received the North Dakota State University Freshman Academic Scholarship in the amount of $1,500 and the NDSU Honor Award in the amount of $2,000. The scholarships recognize high academic achievement. She will enter NDSU in the fall and plans to major in computer engineering.

Mason Kleinjan, son of Scott and Kris Kleinjan and Rhonda and Joe Fetch, all of Bismarck, received the North Dakota State University Academic Achievement Scholarship in the amount of $1,500 and the NDSU First Year Textbook Scholarship in the amount of $1,000 to be used for textbooks. The scholarships recognize high academic achievement. He will enter NDSU in the fall and plans to major in psychology and pre-law.

Scholarships for 3

Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Bismarck, has announced the 2013 recipients of the Youth in Action Scholarship and Muriel R. Hyden Scholarship.

Medora Frei was awarded the Youth In Action Scholarship. She is the daughter of Ron Frei and Michelle Frei and attended Century High School. She plans to attend Concordia College to pursue a degree in religion and elementary education.

Alexandra Hopkins was awarded the Youth In Action Scholarship. She is the daughter of Pam and Lawrence Hopkins and attended CHS. She plans to attend Concordia College to pursue a health-related career.

Tom Fraase was awarded the Muriel R. Hyden Scholarship. He is the son of Paul and Kathy Fraase and graduated from CHS in 2012. He currently attends Concordia College and is pursuing a degree in accounting.

Icelandic scholars

The Fargo-Moorhead Icelandic Klub is offering two $750 student scholarships.

To be eligible, a student must be of Icelandic heritage, a North Dakota or Minnesota resident and plan to be enrolled for the 2013-14 school year as an undergraduate in the last full year of a program at a college or university. The student should be on track to complete an associate’s or bachelor’s degree in the spring, summer or fall of 2014.

The deadline for applications is Sept. 15. For more information, contact Linda Palmer at 325 13th St. N., Wahpeton, N.D. 58075, or call 701-672- 4183.

Chuppe graduates

Matthew Chuppe, son of Steven and Debra Chuppe of Bismarck, participated in the commencement ceremony at Saint John’s University on May 12 in the Saint John’s Abbey and University Church, Collegeville, Minn.

Chuppe received a bachelor of arts degree in biology.

Master’s degree

Rebecca Schneider of Bismarck received a master of arts degree in English from Oregon State University, which held its 144th annual commencement ceremony on June 15.

UND roll of honor

The University of North Dakota released its 2013 spring semester president’s roll of honor. To qualify for the president’s roll of honor, a student must have an overall cumulative grade-point average of 3.80 or higher. The student must also have earned a minimum of 30 semester hours and have completed a minimum of 12 hours at the close of the semester, eight of which must be for traditional letter grades.

Area students are:

Ashley — Isaac Nies;

Beach — Mathew Gerving; Berthold — Lucas Bloms; Beulah — Benjamin Maliske, Paige Scherer, Lucas Schnaidt; Bismarck — Jordan Adolf, Jennifer Albers, Emily Alexander, Annemarie Assel, Shelby Bachmeier, Megan Beck, Chelsea Boger, Kristin Canham, Brooke Christensen, Nathan Curry, Emily Doll, Kayla Ekart, Alexa Ely, Caleb Faul, Christa Fischer, Kristin Fornshell, Morgan Frerking, Michael Gilchrist, Kelsey Glatt, James Grossman, Jessica Hansen, Sarah Hansen, Alek Haugen, Erin Haugen, Erin Holdman, Scott Honkola, Mark Hovland, Isaac Jensen, Jessica Keys, Christopher Klym, Alyssa Kopp, Justin Kuhn, Jace Kusler, Sarah Laszewski, Maria Liebler Irwin, Courtney McDonald, Johnathan Metz, Brittany Mildenberger, Taylor Muggerud, Edward Murphy, Dakota Noot, Dillon Parker, Sara Paulson, Timothy Paulson, Aubriana Price, Tyler Przybylski, Megan Quintus, Katelyn Randazzo, Kristen Reede, Cullen Reiser, Megan Ryckman, Elizabeth Schaff, Zach Selzler, Christine Sorenson, Amber Stecher, Benjamin Storhaug, Breanne Strom, Adam Swigost, Morgan Tescher, Emily Theurer, Apryl Walth, Cassandra Walth, Hailey Whitman, Brea Wike; Bowman — Taylor Kelner, Dayln Limesand;

Carrington — Danielle Boehmer, Audra Braaten, Chelsie Pollert; Center — Samantha Bonsness, Jenny Erhardt, Micheal Henke, Rebecca Hovey, Kaylee Lackman, Jayden Mosbrucker;

Dawson — Jeffrey Strom; Dickinson — Paige Biederstedt, Justine Gab, Alexandra Heidt, Myra Heth, Kelsey Lafond, Erika Lang, Darcie Lujan, Shayna Monson, Madison Porter, Jakee Stoltz, Megan Strube, Luke Van Ells, Christina Zach; Dunn Center — Luke Gaugler;

Edgeley — Jennifer Erickson, Taylor Erickson, Jamison Jangula; Ellendale — Adam Heine;

Gackle — Andrew Owen;

Harvey — Nicolette Hertz; Hazen — Allee Mead, Melissa Rothe;

Kulm — Kari Kusler;

Linton — Sarah Lawler;

Mandan — Christopher Biwer, Devin Coyle, Dylan Diede, Samantha Hersch, Breanna Levi, Lisa Meyers, Jonathan Preszler, Sierra Schafer, Shelby Wood; Moffit — Alexis Nicholson;

New England — Kaine Hanson, Amber Nielsen; New Salem — Janna Beth;

Richardton — Bradley Messer;

Scranton — Chloe Krinke, Dalton Reitz;

Tappen — Desire’e Enzminger; Taylor — Kaci Schaper, Lindsay Tyrrell; Tioga — Shelby Carlson, Cameron Kerbaugh;

Velva — Alexandra Podoll;

Williston — William Cohoe, Tyler Eiken, Angela Goebel, Corey Langerud, Garred Olson, Brianna Salwey, Jacob Telehey, Katherine Wilt; Wilton — Sally Spitzer, Brian Tschosik; and

Zap — Brandon Renner.

UND dean’s list

The University of North Dakota released its 2013 spring semester dean’s list honorees. The list comprises students whose grade-point averages are in the top 15 percent of the enrollment in each of the University’s degree-granting colleges and schools. A student must have completed no fewer than 12 semester hours of academic work for the semester, of which eight or more hours must be graded work rather than “satisfactory/unsatisfactory.”

Area students are:

Anamoose — Dustin Rudnick; Ashley — Isaac Nies;

Beach — Mathew Gerving; Berthold — Lucas Bloms; Beulah — Jesse Grad, Paige Scherer, Lucas Schnaidt; Bismarck — Jordan Adolf, Abby Alberda, Emily Alexander, Annemarie Assel, Elizabeth Assel, Brandon Backman, Grant Bakke, Ian Ballantyne, Megan Beck, Chelsea Boger, Taryn Bohan, Kristin Canham, Nathan Curry, Haylee Dassinger, Kayla Ekart, Alexa Ely, Caleb Faul, Cathy Field, Christa Fischer, Brittany Fode, Kristin Fornshell, Morgan Frerking, Michael Gilchrist, James Grossman, Jessica Hansen, Sarah Hansen, Alek Haugen, Erin Haugen, Maggie Hendrickson, Casie Hoffert, Erin Holdman, Scott Honkola, Isaac Jensen, Jessica Keys, Christopher Klym, Alyssa Kopp, Justin Kuhn, Jace Kusler, Sarah Laszewski, Kelsey Ledger, Maria Liebler Irwin, Derick McNally, Johnathan Metz, Brittany Mildenberger, Edward Murphy, Jessica Nelson, Dakota Noot, Miriah Olzweski, Dillon Parker, Timothy Paulson, Tyler Przybylski, Megan Quintus, Katelyn Randazzo, Stephanie Rausch, Kristen Reede, Cullen Reiser, Megan Ryckman, Kelsey Schafer, Elizabeth Schaff, Andrew Seeberg, Zach Selzler, Todd Splonskowski, Amber Stecher, Taylor Stockert, Benjamin Storhaug, Breanne Strom, Morgan Tescher, Emily Theurer, Kelsey Torgeson, Molly Vanderpan, Morgan Wagner, Nolan Wagner, Apryl Walth, Cassandra Walth, Brea Wike; Bowman — Kelsey Erickson, Allison Hanson, Erin Kelly, Taylor Kelner, Dayln Limesand, Nathan McGee;

Carrington — Tyler Beckman, Audra Braaten, Chelsie Pollert; Center — Sara Daugherty, Micheal Henke, Rebecca Hovey, Kaylee Lackman, Jayden Mosbrucker;

Dawson — Jeffrey Strom; Dickinson — Brooke Biederstedt, Paige Biederstedt, Justine Gab, Myra Heth, Kelsey Lafond, Alexa Martel, Shayna Monson, Madison Porter, Luke Schields, Jakee Stoltz, Rebecca Vogel, Christina Zach; Dunn Center — Luke Gaugler;

Edgeley — Jennifer Erickson, Taylor Erickson, Jamison Jangula; Ellendale — Adam Heine, Michael Redlin;

Gackle — Andrew Owen; Garrison — Heidi Houdek;

Harvey — Nicolette Hertz; Hazen — Monica Goetz, Allee Mead, Breaunna Oakland, Melissa Rothe;

Lincoln — Lauren Schneibel; Linton — Sarah Lawler;

Mandan — Dylan Diede, Samantha Hersch, Bennett Johnson, Reid Jungling, Jesse Kist, Breanna Levi, Lisa Meyers, Jonathan Preszler, Kiersten Sauber; Moffit — Alexis Nicholson; Montpelier — Chelsea Haley; Mott — Kayla Olson;

New England — Kaine Hanson, Amber Nielsen, Carissa Rasch;

Parshall — Robin Fox; Pick City — Melissa Roller;

Reeder — Caleb Larson; Richardton — Bradley Messer;

Scranton — Chloe Krinke; Steele — Darcie Dewald, Jacob Miller; Streeter — Emily Wieland;

Tappen — Desire’e Enzminger; Taylor — Kaci Schaper, Lindsay Tyrrell; Tioga — Shelby Carlson, Cameron Kerbaugh, Austin Lee; Turtle Lake — Justine Lelm;

Velva — Alexandra Podoll;

Watford City — Joel Brown, Chris Larsen; Williston — Tyler Eiken, Angela Goebel, Corey Langerud, Garred Olson, Brianna Salwey, Jacob Telehey, Courtney Wrolson; Wilton — Sally Spitzer, Brian Tschosik; and

Zap — Brandon Renner.

Augustana grads

Four hundred and thirteen students participated in the Augustana College commencement ceremony held May 25 in Sioux Falls, S.D.

These area students received degrees: Emily Eichele, Driscoll, bachelor of arts, magna cum laude; and Melissa Nelson, Bismarck, bachelor of arts.

On the dean’s list

The University of Sioux Falls in Sioux Falls, S.D., has released its dean’s list for spring semester 2013. To qualify for the dean’s list, a student must achieve a semester grade-point average of 3.5 or greater on a 4.0 scale.

Area students named to the dean’s list: Rachel Haas (junior), Bismarck; Bryan Kielpinski (senior), Mandan; and Steven Slaubaugh (senior), Bismarck.

Optometry degrees

These area students received doctorate in optometry degrees from Pacific University in Forest Grove, Ore.: Bismarck — Jessica Keller; Garrison — Leslie Hellebush; Hettinger — Daniel Clayton; Mandan — Mitch Ibach; Underwood — Brittany Finneman; and Williston — Kelci Rolfstad and Eric Ross.

Scholarship for Zinke

Valley City State University has announced that Mark Zinke has been awarded the Bill Osmon Memorial Scholarship by the Division of Health and Physical Education for the 2013-14 academic year.

Zinke is a junior pursuing a major in physical education. He is the son of Steven Zinke of Mandan.

SkillsUSA awards

Students from the North Dakota State College of Science won a number of awards at the 40th annual North Dakota SkillsUSA State Leadership and Skills Conference.

NDSCS competed against Bismarck State College and Williston State College to take gold in 14 different categories with 38 students placing in the top three. Three students also earned honorable mentions. By achieving gold medals at the state level, 18 NDSCS students earned an invitation and qualified to compete in their respective national categories at the 49th annual National Leadership and Skills Conference in Kansas City, Mo., scheduled for June 24-28.

Area students receiving gold, silver or bronze medals include: Bismarck — Allen Lindholm, culinary arts, third place; Dickinson — Jordan Dolechek, diesel equipment technology, third place; Hague — Aaron Kocher, automotive service technology, second place; Mandan — Thomas Bement, welding, second place; Curtis Kraft, diesel equipment technology, first place; Tyler McMurtrey, motorcycle service technology, second place; Washburn — Cody Thompson, culinary arts, second place; and Wilton: Chris Berndt, electrical construction wiring, second place.

MBA for Armbrecht

Aaron Armbrecht of Bismarck received a master of business administration degree from Baker University in Baldwin City, Kan., during commencement ceremonies held May 11 and May 19.

NYU scholarship

Kate Beaudoin, a 2007 graduate of Century High School, has been awarded a $30,000 scholarship to attend NYU’s Arthur L. Carter Graduate School of Journalism.

Beaudoin graduated with highest honors from MSU Bozeman, where she was the editor of its literary magazine. She has been employed as a senior editor of Outside Bozeman Magazine.

At NYU, Beaudoin will focus on cultural reporting and criticism.

Atkinson on list

Derek Atkinson, a resident of Bismarck, was among 1,080 students from Rochester Community and Technical College who made the dean’s list for spring semester 2013 ending this past May.

To qualify for the dean’s list, a student must successfully complete 12 or more letter-graded credits, in the same semester, and achieve a grade-point average between 3.0 and 4.0.

Grads get degrees

Nearly 270 students received degrees at the South Dakota School of Mines and Technology’s 167th commencement ceremony held in Rapid City.

Area students earning degrees were: Bismarck — Owen Britton, M.S. in materials engineering and science; Kathryn Dorfschmidt, B.S. in geological engineering; Cody Gob, B.S. in mining engineering; and Megan Mahowald, B.S. in electrical engineering.

Robinson on list

William Robinson, of Garrison, has been named to the dean’s list for the spring 2013 semester at Fort Lewis College in Durango, Colo. Robinson’s major is adventure education.

To be eligible for the dean’s list, a student must carry a semester grade-point average of 3.6 or better in no fewer than 15 credit hours of graded college level work and have completed all work for which they are registered by the end of the semester.

Copyright 2015 Bismarck Tribune. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.