More than 375 students are sharing in over $600,000 in scholarships awarded this year by the North Dakota Community Foundation, which manages over 120 scholarship funds.

The following list provides, by town, the names of area scholarship recipients, the school they’re attending (if known) and the scholarship fund or funds at NDCF from which the money was granted. In most cases, a local advisory committee recommends the grant recipient.

Alexander — Andrina Turnquist, NDSU, J. Garvin Jacobson, Donna Maston Charitable Fund; Tarynn Jacobson, Rupert Rehberg; Nicole Hall, MSU, Ray & Lillian Gulbranson. Amidon — Levi Stegner, UND, Ishmael & Rose Diede, Joan Multhaup Scholarship Fund. Arnegard — Brady Leiseth, NDSU, Rupert Rehberg, Connie Wold Wellness Foundation; Jayden Leiseth, NDSU, Rupert Rehberg, Connie Wold Wellness Foundation; Marylisa Dyer, MSU, Rupert Rehberg. Ashley — Kadey Holm, NDSU, Leo Billey, Farmers Union.

Baldwin — Austin Steiner, UND, North Dakota Military. Belfield — Brett Hlebechuk, MSU, Billings County. Bismarck — Abby Voigt, Chris Traeholt Memorial; Allison Haman, Lisa Kraft Memorial; Andrew Bettenhausen, University of Glasgow Scotland, N.D. Veterinary Medical, Dr. Roger E. Meisner Veterinary Medicine; Andrew Feist, Southwest Baptist University, Alton Carl Wolfer Memorial,Bismarck Schools; Bradyn Just, UND, Bismarck Rotary Club; Brooke Schulte, Kathy Eggmann Memorial; Carly Fornshell, Concordia College, Jeff Burgess Memorial; Jacob Langerud, BSC, Bismarck Rotary Club; Jeremiah Morrissette, University of Mary, Tyler Herman Memorial; Jessica Kindseth, NDSU, Stanley & Julie Buxa Nursing; Kara Mauch, Kansas State University, Dr. Roger E. Meisner Veterinary Medicine; Laurel Schley, Bismarck Rotary Club; Matalyn Lund, Muriel Hyden Memorial; Nathan Splichal, BSC, Bismarck Schools; Noah Johnson, BSC, Paulie Paul Memorial; Patrick Litton, International Music Camp, Harold Kepler Music; Rachel Keller, Benedictine College, Bismarck Rotary Club; Rahmi Elkhatib, UND, Bismarck Rotary Club; RoseMary Salinas, Hennepin Technical College, Bismarck Rotary Club; Stephanie Johnson, UND, Bismarck Rotary Club; Derek Schon, BSC, Benjamin Berg Memorial; Ian McDonald, BSC, Benjamin Berg Memorial; Jeremiah Morrissette, University of Mary, Tom Sturdevant; Mason Thorenson , BSC, Benjamin Berg Memorial; Sarah Hoekstra, NDSU, Esther Hample; Sydney Trottier, University of Mary, Jim & Barbara Blaine. Bowdon — Michelle Pienaar, Minnesota State Community & Technical College, Lars & Hilda Svendsgaard.

Dickinson — Abigail Moberg, DSU, Dr. Henry Springer; Abigayle Jones, Dr. Henry Springer; Alyssa Carmichael, NDSU, Dr. Henry Springer; Alyssa Oltmanns, Black Hills State University, Dr. Henry Springer; Austin Karsky, Dr. Henry Springer; Beth Berger, University of Mary, Dr. Henry Springer; Brooklynn Berry, DSU, Dr. Henry Springer; Cameron Jorda, UND, Dr. Henry Springer; Chelsea Anderson, UND, Dr. Henry Springer; Cole Fichter, DSU, Dr. Henry Springer; Cole Steffan, NDSU, Dr. Henry Springer; Elise Hadley, Dakota Wesleyan University, Rupert Rehberg; Elizabeth Yoder, Augustana College, Dr. Henry Springer; Emily Bochman, NDSU, Dr. Henry Springer; Ethan Herner, NDSU, Dr. Henry Springer; Haley Bentz, Black Hills State Univ, Dr. Henry Springer; Hannah Kovash, NDSU, Dr. Henry Springer; Heather Hintz, DSU, Dr. Henry Springer; Isaiah Ewoniuk, NDSCS, Dr. Henry Springer; Jacob Ellerkamp, NDSU, Dr. Henry Springer; Jacob Koskovich, Dr. Henry Springer; Jaycee Ludwick, UND, Dr. Henry Springer; Jessica Goetz, DSU, Dr. Henry Springer; Kathleen Sherer, St. Olaf College, Dr. Henry Springer; Kaylee Bentz, JZ Trend Academy, Dr. Henry Springer; Keagan Jacobson, University of Mary, Dr. Henry Springer; Kylie Lantz, NDSCS, Dr. Henry Springer; Lauren Stafford, Dr. Henry Springer; Logan Kudrna, NDSU, Dr. Henry Springer; Macy Mack, Minnesota State Univ, Dr. Henry Springer; Madison Kadrmas, NDSU, Dr. Henry Springer; Margo Binstock, BSC, Dr. Henry Springer; Mason Fridrich, Dr. Henry Springer; Monica Zent, NDSU, Dr. Henry Springer; Nathan Zent, DSU, Gerald & Edith Wallace; Nicole Praus, DSU, Dr. Henry Springer; Paige Schweitzer, BSC , Dr. Henry Springer; Phillip Jacobs, Dr. Henry Springer; Presley Weiler, DSU, Dr. Henry Springer; Rebecca Steckler, DSU, Dr. Henry Springer; Richard Dobbins, DSU, Dr. Henry Springer; Riley Decker, DSU, Dr. Henry Springer; Samantha Sheesley, DSU, Dr. Henry Springer; Sarah Dobitz, DSU, Dr. Henry Springer; Shawn Stoltz, DSU, Dr. Henry Springer; Skylar Berthold, NDSU, Dr. Henry Springer; Tanner Ouellette, UND, Dr. Henry Springer; Tiffany Ann Johnson, University of Minnesota, Dr. Henry Springer; Tyler Kostelecky, NDSU, Dr. Henry Springer; Zoe Fath, University of Mary, Dr. Henry Springer.

Epping — Samantha Moen, UND, Ray Scholarship.

Fairfield — Gabriel Rodakowski, BSC, Billings County. Fairview, Mont. — Kelly Danielson, University of Mary, Rupert Rehberg; Reagan Finsaas, MSU, Rupert Rehberg; Grace Dragseth, Williston State College, Donna Maston Charitable Fund. Flasher — Caitlyn Becker, South Dakota State University, Robert E. Chase, Carlyle & Eva Albrecht.

Glen Ullin — Bailey Morman, Robert E. Chase, Ishmael & Rose Diede; Dallas Schaaf, Ishmael & Rose Diede; Jarrett Staiger, NDSU, Ishmael & Rose Diede; Kara Duppong, BSC, Ishmael & Rose Diede; Leah Gerving, Ishmael & Rose Diede; Lindsey Schirado, Minnesota State University, Ishmael & Rose Diede; Skylar Soupir, Minnesota State Community & Technical College, Ishmael & Rose Diede.

Hebron — Braden Wehri, BSC, Ishmael & Rose Diede; Zane Woroniecki, NDSCS, Robert E. Chase, Ishmael & Rose Diede. Hettinger — Tayler Burwick, NDSU, North Dakota Farmers Union.

Jamestown — Katie Mogen, University of Jamestown, Rupert Rehberg.

Keene — Justin Dahl, Miles Community College, Rupert Rehberg.

Lincoln — Derek Sauer, NDSU, Ronald D. Liudahl.

Mandan — Kaylin Tomac, Robert E. Chase; Luke Peterson, UND, Robert E. Chase; Casey Mack, Dakota College at Bottineau, Travis Hohbein Memorial; Marissa Koppy, NDSU, Esther Hample. Mandaree — Dillon Dyer, MSU, Rupert Rehberg. Minot — Kathryn Verbitsky, MSU, Minot Kiwanis; Amanda Mogen, Minot State University, Rupert Rehberg, Watford City High School Alumni Foundation. Morton County — Abigail Patrick, Robert E. Chase; Casey Mack, Robert E. Chase; Eric Spillman, Robert E. Chase; Kristine Hopfauf, Robert E. Chase; Micayla Bitz, Robert E. Chase; Sophia Munns, Robert E. Chase. Mott — Sabrina Kienzle, NDSU, Ishmael & Rose Diede, Michael D. Wehri Memorial; Brady Wegh, DSU, Ishmael & Rose Diede; David Steinke, BSC, Ishmael & Rose Diede; Eleanore Messmer, Dakota College at Bottineau, Ishmael & Rose Diede; Kathryn Herring, BSC, Ishmael & Rose Diede Levi Keator, BSC, Ishmael & Rose Diede; Maddison Johnson, NDSU, Ishmael & Rose Diede; MaLynn Kautzman, St. Paul College, Ishmael & Rose Diede; Megan Belile, JZ Trend Academy, Ishmael & Rose Diede; Michael Mayer, NDSU, Ishmael & Rose Diede; Samantha Condon, University of Wyoming, Ishmael & Rose Diede, Richard & Christina Fiedler Memorial; Sean Hertz, NDSU, Michael D. Wehri Memorial.

New England — Adrienne Roller, Black Hills State University, Ishmael & Rose Diede; Destiny Urlacher, BSC, Ishmael & Rose Diede; Emily Ehlis, NDSU, Ishmael & Rose Diede; Kasandria Lara, Black Hills State Univ, Ishmael & Rose Diede; Zoe Jung, BSC, Ishmael & Rose Diede. New Salem — Thad Norton, NDSCS, North Dakota Farmers Union. Noonan — Mariah Jacobs, Dr. Roger E. Meisner Veterinary Medicine.

Pettibone — Morgan Ziesch, North Dakota Farmers Union, North Dakota Farmers Union-Alan Bergman. Pollock, S.D. — Amber Haak, BSC, Dr. Donald P. Miller.

Ray — Kadan Olson, Dakota College at Bottineau, Ray Scholarship; Kelsey Perdue, NDSU, North Dakota Farmers Union, North Dakota Farmers Union-Alan Bergman, Ray Scholarship; Maari Dolan, UND, Ray Scholarship; Makenna Sandstrom, Ray Scholarship; Marissa Veach, University of Mary, Ray Scholarship; Robert Logan, Minnesota State Univ, Ray Scholarship. Regent — Zachary Kirschemann, BSC, Ishmael & Rose Diede. Richardton — Lindsey Kuntz, DSU, JoAnn Messer-Kopp Memorial; Destiny Wallace, Raider; Kyle Kuntz, BSC, Raider. Ryder — Kimberly Kolden, Fred & Ida Osmon.

Scranton — Jordan Dilse, NDSU, Alfred Klewin. Sidney, Mont. — Emmett Johnson, MSU Billings City College, Rupert Rehberg. Solen — Sydni Schmidt, Kansas State University, North Dakota Veterinary Medical. South Heart — Brandi Mantz, Iowa State University, Dr. Roger E. Meisner Veterinary Medicine. Sterling — Amanda Doll, Kansas State University, Dr. Roger E. Meisner Veterinary Medicine. Surrey — Madison Wald, BSC, North Dakota Farmers Union.

Washburn — Tate Price, North Dakota Farmers Union. Watford City — Alli Mogen, NDSU, Rupert Rehberg; Andrew Sampsel, University of Tennessee, Rupert Rehberg; Arielle McMahon, Rupert Rehberg; Asha Smith, DSU, Rupert Rehberg; Ashley Killion, Oklahoma Wesleyan University, Rupert Rehberg; Bailey Weiskircher, MSU, Rupert Rehberg; Bridget Allex, Northland College, Rupert Rehberg; Brittney Foreman, Rupert Rehberg; Callie Smith, VCSU, Rupert Rehberg; Charles Villanueva, UND, Rupert Rehberg; Chrissie Treibitz, SUNY Orange County Community College, Rupert Rehberg; Clay Jorgenson, BSC, Rupert Rehberg; Cole McGorman, Rupert Rehberg; Colton MacDonell, Rupert Rehberg; Dakota Garmann, BSC, Rupert Rehberg; Devin Schmitz, Arnold & Dorthy Holm Scholarship, Connie Wold Wellness Foundation; Dominic Ferrari, Rupert Rehberg; Emily Ramage, UND, Rupert Rehberg, Donald B. Sass; Emily Segneri, Ball State University, Rupert Rehberg; Grayson Ninneman, NDSU, Rupert Rehberg; Gregory Kleppen, UND, Rupert Rehberg; Hayley Moe, Roanoke College, Rupert Rehberg; Hunter DeFoe, DSU, Rupert Rehberg; Jaryn Homiston, MSU, Rupert Rehberg; Joel Tatum Jr., Rupert Rehberg; Jonathon Krabbenhoft, VCSU, Rupert Rehberg; Jordan Sparby, DSU, Rupert Rehberg; Kordae Hartel, University of Mary, Rupert Rehberg; Kylee Pederson, BSC, Rupert Rehberg; Laura Whiteley, UND, Rupert Rehberg; Mackenzie Sparby, University of Jamestown, Arnold & Dorthy Holm Scholarship, Rupert Rehberg; Matthew Neprash, University of Mary, Rupert Rehberg; McKayla Haugeberg, UND, Rupert Rehberg; Mckenna Mayne, BSC, Rupert Rehberg; Mikayla Whiteley, Williston State College, Rupert Rehberg; Nicholas Valenzuela, NDSU, Rupert Rehberg; Nicole Ninneman, Trinity Bible College, Rupert Rehberg; Sean Larsen, UND, Rupert Rehberg; Sierra Garmann, BSC, Rupert Rehberg; Sydney Slais, UND, Rupert Rehberg; Theodore Ramage, UND, Rupert Rehberg, Connie Wold Wellness Foundation; Timothy Petersen, Trinity Bible College, Rupert Rehberg; Tyler Krabbenhoft, University of Jamestown, Rupert Rehberg; Victoria Hopkins, NDSU, Rupert Rehberg. Wildrose — Daxon Falk, UND, Ray Scholarship. Williston — Jocelyn Lysne, Minnesota State University, Marv Rockstad Memorial. Wishek — Michael Fettig, BSC, North Dakota Farmers Union.

Zeeland — Kaitlyn Ebel, Iowa State University, Dr. Roger E. Meisner Veterinary Medicine; Kaitlyn Boucher, International Music Camp, Frank & Catharine Hornstein Memorial Music.

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0