Tree USA citations

Forty-eight communities, two colleges and one utility company in North Dakota have been recognized in tree-related programs.

The annual Trees Bowl and Awards Ceremony on Sept. 23 was sponsored by the North Dakota Forest Service and North Dakota State University. The Arbor Day Foundation, in partnership with the U.S. Forest Service and National Association of State Foresters, sponsors the Tree City, Tree Campus and Tree Line USA programs that promote the planting and care of trees that result in healthy, sustainable community forests. The North Dakota Forest Service administers the programs.

Sixty-four percent of North Dakota’s population lives in a Tree City USA community. Grand Forks and Mandan are the longest-running, with 41 years.

Area cities among the 2017 Tree City USAs and their years in the program are Bismarck, 40; Cando, 28; Carrington, 27; Dickinson, 24; Harvey, 14; Hazen, 30; Jamestown, 37; LaMoure, 32; Lincoln, 11; Mandan, 41; McClusky, 2; Minot, 25; Washburn, 9; Watford City, 25; and Williston, 36.

United Tribes Technical College in Bismarck is a 2017 Tree Campus USA.

The 2017 Tree Line USA is Montana-Dakota Utilities.

Art, writing sought

The Red River Valley Writing Project at North Dakota State University and Plains Art Museum invite students in grades 7-12 to submit original artwork and writing for the Scholastic Art and Writing Awards.

The deadline for submissions is Dec. 14.

Students may submit creative and original work in 29 art and writing categories, including architecture, painting, flash fiction, poetry, printmaking and video game design.

All works will be evaluated in North Dakota by a panel of regional judges, with the top works forwarded for consideration at the national level.

More information is available at artandwriting.org/guidelines.

From Jan. 30 to March 10, 2018, an exhibit of award-winning North Dakota works will be featured at Plains Art Museum’s Starion Gallery.

Powwow winners

United Tribes Technical College has announced winners from the 2017 International Powwow held Sept. 8-10 in Bismarck.

Junior Girls Fancy: 1. Red Star Cavanaugh, Minneapolis; 2. Chante Baker, McLaughlin, S.D.; 3. Kanasa DuBray, Fort Yates; 4. Carly Walking Eagle, Fort Totten.

Junior Girls Jingle: 1. Rhianna Spoonhunter, Fort Washakie, Wyo.; 2. Meah Bird, Sioux Falls, S.D.; 3. Aura Cardinal, Edmonton, Alberta; 4. Anaye Laducer, Bismarck.

Junior Girls Traditional: 1. Tessa Abbey, Mandaree; 2. Mahpiya Redman, Fort Qu'Appelle, Saskatchewan; 3. Georgia Alex, Fort Totten; 4. Kaylee Top Sky, Rocky Boy, Mont.

Junior Boys Fancy: 1. Dwight White Buffalo, Granite Falls, Minn.; 2. Timothy Gabbard, Moorhead, Minn.; 3. Tyler Bull Head, McLaughlin, S.D.; 4. Luke Cloud II, Sisseton, S.D.

Junior Boys Grass: 1. Ross Ike, Omaha, Neb.; 2. Thomas Bearstail, Bismarck; 3. Rylee Bearstail, Mandan; 4. Wyatt Baker, New Town.

Junior Boys Traditional: 1. Terry Brownotter, Fort Yates; 2. Brylee Bearstail, Mandan; 3. Kole Three Irons, Fort Totten; 4. Wanbli Chaske.

Teen Women's Fancy: 1. Eahtosh Bird, Sioux Falls, S.D.; 2. Allison Bearstail, Bismarck; 3. Farrell Top of the Sky, Rocky Boy, Mont.; 4. Kenna Faithful, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan.

Teen Women's Jingle: 1. Diana Sanapaw, Oneida, Wis.; 2. Neeta Killspotted, Rapid City, S.D.; 3. Stormy Rose Hayes, Rapid City, S.D.; 4. Haley Bearstail, Lincoln.

Teen Women's Traditional: 1. Regan Isnana, Fort Qu'Appelle, Saskatchewan; 2. Elyza Robertson, Mandaree; 3. Nelenah Grey Eyes, Grand Forks; 4. Wamblie Little Sky, Kyle, S.D.

Teen Men's Fancy: 1. Keanu Noon, Fort Qu'Appelle, Saskatchewan; 2. Dreamer White; 3. Silas White Buffalo, Granite Falls, Minn.; 4. Max Sevier, Pierre, S.D.

Teen Men's Grass: 1. Hunter Street, St. Michael; 2. Jai Knight, Thunder Valley, S.D.; 3. Ralph Lange, Saddle Lake Alberta; 4. Merver LaRose, Granite Falls, Minn.

Teen Men's Traditional: 1. TJ Good Nature, Fort Yates; 2. Daunte' Baker, Dunseith; 3. Lennox Lasley, Minneapolis; 4. Ira High Elk, Bismarck

Junior Women's Fancy: 1. Laryn Oakes, Whitecap, Saskatchewan; 2. Bobbi Lynn Frederick, Belcourt; 3. Mianna Killspotted, Rapid City, S.D.; 4. Dezi Tootoosis, Poundmaker, Saskatchewan.

Junior Women's Jingle: 1. Amanda Ironstar, Fort Qu'Appelle, Saskatchewan; 2. Lacy Albert, Gallivan, Saskatchewan; 3. Shaydee Pretends Eagle, Bismarck; 4. Jocey Bird, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Junior Women's Traditional: 1. Patti Mcarthur-Ishana, Fort Qu'Appelle, Saskatchewan; 2. Delmarina One Feather, Oglala, S.D.; 3. Lauren Good Day, New Town; 4. Caspie Abbey, Mandaree.

Junior Men's Fancy: 1. Kenny Pratt Jr., Wapato, Wash.; 2. Patrick Mitsuing, Loon Lake, Saskatchewan; 3. White Coyote Holy Bull, Mission, S.D.; 4. Navarone Thunderchild, Turtleford, Saskatchewan.

Junior Men's Grass: 1. Trae Little Sky, Sioux Falls, S.D.; 2. A J Redman, Fort Qu'Appelle, Saskatchewan; 3. Darwin Goodwill, Fort Qu'Appelle, Saskatchewan; 4. Nathan Mitsuing, Loon Lake, Saskatchewan.

Junior Men's Traditional: 1. Lakota Little Sky, Kyle, S.D.; 2. Darius Isnana, Fort Qu'Appelle, Saskatchewan; 3. Donovan Abbey, Mandaree; 4. Hunter Blassingame; Lame Deer, Mont.

Senior Women's Fancy: 1. Lisa Ewack, Fort Qu'Appelle, Saskatchewan; 2. Kellie LeBeau, Eagle Butte, S.D.; 3. Candace Gadwa, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan; 4. Dana Davenport, Montour, Iowa.

Senior Women's Jingle: 1. Cassie Hindsley, Wisconsin Dells, Wis.; 2. Denise One Star, Two Strike, S.D.; 3. Reva Hayes, Rapid City, S.D.; 4. Vanessa Frank, Bismarck.

Senior Women's Traditional: 1. Andrea Redman, Fort Qu'Appelle, Saskatchewan; 2. Orie Little Sky, Kyle, S.D.; 3. Tosha Goodwill, Sioux Falls, S.D.; 4. Lonna Street, St. Michael.

Senior Men's Fancy: 1. Bucky Johnson, Livingston, Texas; 2. WarShield White Sr., Drags Wolf Village; 3. Clay Crawford, Sisseton, S.D.; 4. Rawd Beanger, Ochapowace First Nation, Saskatchewan.

Senior Men's Grass: 1. Daryl Bearstail, Bismarck; 2. Jonathan Windy Boy, Rocky Boy, Mont.; 3. Mike One Star, Two Strike, S.D.; 4. Kenroy Baker, Fort Qu'Appelle, Saskatchewan.

Senior Men's Traditional: 1. Kevin Haywahe, Sinta Kyta, Saskatchewan; 2. Reuben Crow Feather Sr., Prior Lake, Minn.; 3. Richard Street, St. Michael; 4. Steve Yellow Earrings, Fort Yates.

Golden Age Women: 1. Gracie Her Many Horses, Bakersfield; 2. Madelynn Goodwill, Sioux Falls, S.D.; 3. Elaine Medicine, Manitou Rapids, Ontario; 4. Vera Kingbird, Bemidji, Minn.

Golden Age Men: 2. Donny McKay, Sioux Valley, Manitoba; 3. Royce Kingbird, Red Lake, Minn.; 4. Butch Gillette, Bismarck.

Men's Chicken Dance: 1. Rooster Top Sky, Rocky Boy, Mont.; 2. Shawn ScabbyRobe, White Swan, Wash.; 3. Daryl Three Irons, Spirit Lake; 4. Mike Gabbard, Moorhead, Minn.

Singing Contest: 1. Black Otter, Monte Wolf Child, Kainai, Alberta; 2. Midnite Express, Opie Day, St. Paul, Minn.; 3. Battle River, Kereon King Bird, Red Lake, Minn.; 4. Southern Style, Amando Cody, Red Mesa, Utah; 5. High Noon, Ted Noon, Fort Qu'Appelle, Saskatchewan.

0
0
0
1
0